A STUDY OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNING STRATEGIES EMPLOYED BY THAI ENGINEERING STUDENTS WITH HIGH ENGLISH LEARNING PROFICIENCY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate English language learning strategies used by Thai engineering students with high English learning proficiency and determine the strategies most frequently and least frequently used by Thai engineering students with high English learning proficiency. The participants were 50 Thai engineering students with high English learning proficiency. They were selected through purposive sampling method. According to the criterion, students need to receive grades A or B+ in the English subject enrolled in the second semester in 2019 academic year. The research instrument was the Strategy Inventory for Language Learning (SILL) questionnaire by Oxford (1990). Mean and standard deviation were selected to analyse the data. The results revealed that Thai engineering students with high English learning proficiency usually employed language learning strategies. The most frequently used strategies were metacognitive strategies, while the least frequently used strategies were compensation strategies.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาไทย คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสูง และกลวิธีการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษที่มีการนำไปใช้มากที่สุดและน้อยที่สุดของนักศึกษาไทย คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสูง กลุ่มตัวอย่างของงานวิจัยคือนักศึกษาไทย คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูง จำนวน 50 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง นักศึกษาต้องได้เกรด A หรือ B+ ในวิชาภาษาอังกฤษที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2562 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถามการใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้ภาษาของอ๊อกซ์ฟอร์ด (1990) โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมีการใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักศึกษาไทย คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษสูงใช้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้ภาษาอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งกลวิธีการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษที่มีการนำไปใช้มากที่สุดคือ กลวิธีด้านอภิปัญญา และกลวิธีการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษที่มีการนำไปใช้น้อยที่สุดคือ กลวิธีด้านการทดแทน
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)