ATTITUDES OF STUDENTS TOWARDS THE GRADUATE STUDY ENVIRONMENT IN THE FACULTY OF MEDICINE AT AN AUTONOMOUS UNIVERSITY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to explore the academic environment for graduate students administrated by the Faculty of Medicine in Siriraj Hospital at Mahidol University in five aspects; the curricula, learning and teaching arrangements, supervisors, academic services and research facilities. Subsequently, each aspect was classified by the level of study, the year of study and the field of study. The total number of participants consisted of three hundred and thirty four individuals who were registered in the 2018 academic year. The research tool was a Likert five-point rating-scale questionnaire containing seventy items with an overall reliability score of 0.976. The descriptive statistics were frequencies, percentages, means, standard deviation, a t-test, a one-way analysis of variance and Scheffe’s method. The results revealed that the overall and individual aspects of the graduate environment were significantly high. However, students from different levels of study showed significantly different perspectives both overall and in every single aspect, except that of the curriculum. The focus on the population in different years of study, showed significantly different perspectives overall, but not an individual aspect, except for the factors of academic services and research facilities. Finally, students from different fields of study showed no significant differences between overall perspective and in each individual aspects, except supervision, academic services and research facilities.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบทัศนะของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อสภาพแวดล้อมทางวิชาการระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ใน 5 ด้าน คือ ด้านหลักสูตร ด้านการเรียนการสอน ด้านอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา ด้านการบริการนักศึกษา และด้านการวิจัย จำแนกตาม ระดับการเรียน ชั้นปีที่ศึกษา กลุ่มสาขาวิชา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาโทและระดับปริญญาเอกทุกชั้นปี ปีการศึกษา 2561 ของคณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 334 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลเป็นแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 70 ข้อ และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .976 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบที (t-test) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว (Anova) และการทดสอบความแตกต่างเป็นรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของเชฟเฟ่ (scheffe's method) ผลของการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักศึกษาเห็นด้วยกับสภาพแวดล้อมทางวิชาการระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา โดยรวมและเป็นรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก 2) นักศึกษาที่มีระดับการเรียนต่างกันมีทัศนะต่อการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมทางวิชาการระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา ด้านการเรียนการสอน ด้านอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา ด้านการบริการนักศึกษา ด้านการวิจัยและโดยรวมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ยกเว้นด้านหลักสูตร ไม่พบความแตกต่าง 3) นักศึกษาที่ศึกษาในชั้นปีที่ต่างกันมีทัศนะต่อการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมทางวิชาการระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา โดยรวมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 พิจารณาเป็นรายด้านพบว่า ด้านการบริการนักศึกษาและด้านการวิจัย มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนด้านหลักสูตร ด้านการเรียนการสอน และด้านอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา ไม่พบความแตกต่าง 4)นักศึกษาที่ศึกษาในกลุ่มสาขาวิชาที่ต่างกันมีทัศนะต่อการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมทางวิชาการระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา โดยรวมไม่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า ด้านอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา ด้านการบริการนักศึกษา และด้านการวิจัย แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนด้านหลักสูตรและด้านการเรียนการสอน ไม่พบความแตกต่าง
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)