THE CORRELATION BETWEEN INFORMATION PERCEPTION AND PREVENTIVE BEHAVIORS OF COVID-19 AMONG WORKING AGE PEOPLEIN BANGKOK METROPOLITAN
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This article presents the impact of information perception to the preventive behavior of COVID-19 among working age people in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to study the perception of information about COVID-19; (2) to compare the information about and perception of COVID-19 as classified by gender, age, and education level; and (3) to study corelation between the information, perception and the preventive behavior of COVID-19. By using quantitative research methods, the sample group in this research consisted of 421 working age people in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The data collection tool was a questionnaire. The data were analyzed by calculating the frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. The hypothesis was tested with t-test and one-way ANOVA statistics and a structural equation model (SEM) was used to analyze the correlation between the information, perception and the preventive behavior of COVID-19. The results showed that overall information perception was at a high level (x̄ = 4.14). When considering each part, it was found that all aspects of information perception were at a high level, including information retention (x̄ = 4.28), following by information understanding and interpretation (x̄ = 4.18), and information exposure (x̄ = 4.00) respectively. The anlysis of the hypothesis revealed that education level significantly impacted information perception of COVID-19 at a .05 level of significance. However, gender and age group did not significatly affect overall information perception of COVID-19. The results of the SEM found that the measurement model was well fitted to the empirical data. This implied that the information perception influenced the preventive behavior from the COVID-19 outbreak among working-age people in the Bangkok metropolitan area.
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการรับรู้สารสนเทศที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ของกลุ่มวัยทำงาน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการรับรู้สารสนเทศโรคโควิด-19 2) เปรียบเทียบการรับรู้สารสนเทศโรคโควิด-19 จำแนกตามเพศ ช่วงอายุ และระดับการศึกษา และ 3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้สารสนเทศและพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ กลุ่มวัยทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 421 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคำนวณค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติ t-test และ one-way ANOVA วิเคราะห์สมการเชิงโครงสร้างเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้สารสนเทศและพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรับรู้สารสนเทศโรคโควิด-19 ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (x̄ = 4.14) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่า การรับรู้สารสนเทศอยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้าน โดยด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด คือ การเก็บรักษาสารสนเทศ (x̄ = 4.28) รองลงมาคือ การทำความเข้าใจและตีความหมายสารสนเทศ (x̄ = 4.18) และการเปิดรับสารสนเทศ (x̄ = 4.00) ตามลำดับ ผลการเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้สารสนเทศโรคโควิด-19 พบว่า ระดับการศึกษาแตกต่างกันมีระดับการรับรู้สารสนเทศโรคโควิด-19 แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนเพศแตกต่างกัน และกลุ่มอายุแตกต่างกัน มีการรับรู้สารสนเทศโรคโควิด-19 โดยรวมไม่แตกต่างกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์สมการเชิงโครงสร้าง พบว่าโมเดลตามสมมติฐานมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์เป็นอย่างดี แสดงว่า การรับรู้สารสนเทศมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากการระบาดของโควิด-19 ของกลุ่มวัยทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล