DEVELOPMENT OF ANALYTICAL THINKING ABILITIES AND ATTITUDES TOWARD SCIENCE OF TENTH GRADE STUDENTS BY USING CASE-BASED LEARNING WITH GAMIFICATION
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to compare the learning achievement of students who learned through case-based learning with gamification and traditional teaching method and before and after instruction; (2) to compare the analytical thinking abilities of students who learned through case-based learning with gamification and traditional teaching methods and before and after instruction;and (3) to compare attitudes toward science of students who learned through case-based learning with gamification and traditional teaching methods and before and after instruction. The research design was a Control Group Pretest - Posttest Design. The samples were tenth grade students in the art program at Nawamintharachinuthit Triamudomsuksa Nomklao school, which was obtained by cluster random sampling. One classroom was designed as the experimental group (40 students)  and the other was the control group (37 students). The duration of this research was 18 periods in the first semester of the 2023 academic year. The instruments consisted of the following: (1) case-based learning with gamification lesson plans; (2) traditional teaching lesson plans; (3) analytical thinking measures; (4) achievement tests; and (5) attitudes toward science measures. The hypotheses were tested by the t-test for independent samples and a t-test for dependent samples. The results of research found the following: (1) students who learned through case-based learning with gamification had higher learning achievement than students who learned through the traditional  teaching method and higher than before the instruction at a .05 level of significance. (2) students who learned through case-based learning with gamification had analytical thinking abilities higher than students who learned through the traditional  teaching method and higher than before the instruction at a .05 level of significance; (3) students who learned through case-based learning with gamification had attitudes toward science higher than students who learned through the traditional  teaching method  and higher than before the instruction at a .05 level of significance.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชันกับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ และก่อนกับหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้  (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชัน และการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติและก่อนกับหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้และ (3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเจตคติต่อวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชันกับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติและก่อนกับหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ โดยแบบแผนการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เป็นแบบแผนที่มีกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมและมีการทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 แผนการเรียนศิลป์ โรงเรียนนวมินทราชินูทิศ เตรียมอุดมศึกษาน้อมเกล้า ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม(Cluster Random Sampling) แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 1 ห้องเรียนจำนวน 40 คนและกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 37 คน ระยะเวลาทดลอง 18 คาบเรียน ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2566 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ (1)แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชัน (2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ (3) แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ (4) แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน (5) แบบวัดเจตคติต่อวิทยาศาสตร์ และ(6) อนุทินแสดงความรู้สึกต่อวิทยาศาสตร์  สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานได้แก่ การทดสอบค่าที   (t-test for Independent Samplesและt-test for Dependent Samples) ผลวิจัยพบว่า (1)นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชันมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติและหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 (2)นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชันมีความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติและหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 และ(3)นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กรณีตัวอย่างเป็นฐานร่วมกับเกมมิฟิเคชันมีเจตคติต่อวิทยาศาสตร์สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติและหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By