DEVELOPMENT OF A STEM ACTIVITY PACKAGE ON COMMUNITY WASTE MANAGEMENT TO PROMOTE CRITICAL PROBLEM SOLVING AND ENVIRONMENTAL AWARENESS OF GRADE 8 STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this study are as follows: (1) to develop STEM activity packages on community waste; and (2) to study of results of STEM activity packages on community waste, critical problem-solving ability and The environmental awareness of Grade 8 students. The design of this study was a One–Group Pretest–Posttest Design. The samples were Grade 8 students at Nongtakongpittayakarn School in the second semester of the 2022 academic year, and selected by Cluster Random Sampling. The research instruments included the following: (1) the STEM activity packages for students on community waste; (2) a teacher's guide and lesson plans for using the STEM activity packages; (3) a critical problem-solving ability evaluation form; and (4) an environmental awareness questionnaire. The research hypotheses were tested with a t–test for the dependent sample and a t–test for one sample. The results indicated the following: (1) the quality of the the STEM activity packages for students on community waste, a teacher's guide and a lesson plan for using the STEM activity packages on community waste passed the assessment criteria of experts; (2) the students who learned through the STEM activity packages had a higher critical problem-solving ability than before instruction at a .01 level of significance; (3) the students who learned through the STEM activity packages had higher critical problem-solving ability than 60 % of the criteria at a .01 level of statistical significance; (4) students who learned through the STEM activity packages had higher environmental awareness than before the instruction at the .01 level of statistical significance; and (5) the students who learned through the STEM activity packages had higher environmental awareness at a verry good level and met the criteria.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหวังเพื่อ 1) สร้างชุดกิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษา เรื่อง การจัดการขยะ มูลฝอยชุมชน  2) ศึกษาผลการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษา เรื่อง การจัดการขยะมูลฝอยชุมชน ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและจิตสำนึกอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม โดยใช้แบบแผนการวิจัยเป็นแบบ One – Group Pretest – Posttest Design ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 18 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 โรงเรียนหนองตาคงพิทยาคาร ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) ชุดกิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษา เรื่อง การจัดการขยะมูลฝอยชุมชน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยชุดกิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษา และคู่มือครูสำหรับการใช้ชุดกิจกรรม 2) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ 3) แบบวัดจิตสำนึกอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ได้แก่ t – test for dependent sample และ t – test for one sample ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ชุดกิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษา เรื่อง การจัดการขยะมูลฝอยชุมชน มีคุณภาพผ่านเกณฑ์การประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ชุดกิจกรรมสะเต็มศึกษามีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีวิจารณญาณหลังเรียนมากกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01  4) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้มีจิตสำนึกอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ 5) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้มีจิตสำนึกอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมหลังเรียนไม่สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ระดับดีมาก
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By