PROGRAM AND GUIDELINES FOR PROMOTING POSITIVE FINANCIAL BEHAVIOR TO ENHANCE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING AFTER RETIREMENT AMONG PRIVATE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS EMPLOYEES: A MIXED-METHODS STUDY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to (1) investigate the causes and approaches for fostering positive financial behaviors among private educational institutions employees, (2) design and examine the effects of a program promoting positive financial behaviors, and (3) identify sustainable promotion strategies within the context of Thailand’s aging society. A mixed-methods intervention design was employed in three phases: the pre-experimental phase involved in-depth interviews to explore approaches for fostering such behaviors; the experimental phase applied a quasi-experimental design to a 10-week program with a 4-week follow-up; and the post-experimental phase examined perspectives of experts. The findings revealed that the promotion of positive financial behavior requires a positive financial attitude, awareness of financial biases, personal discipline, influence from family, culture, beliefs, knowledge, and skills gained from experience, as well as good physical and mental health. Recommended promotion methods include self-awareness, learning from role models, practical application, and the use of technology with follow-up evaluations within 1–3 months. The program results indicated that the treatment group exhibited significant changes in financial behaviors across time periods and between groups (Wilks’ Lambda = .717, p = .024), clearly reflecting the program’s effectiveness, particularly among participants who were disciplined and open to learning through activities such as games, applications, and financial counseling. Sustainable promotion strategies should involve structural and integrated management at both macro and micro levels: the public sector (healthcare benefits and retirement funds), the financial sector (loans and retirement planning), the private employer sector (cooperatives and debt restructuring programs), and individual self-reliance (community time banking). The results can be applied to the design of training programs, financial counseling services, and supportive measures to enhance the financial well-being of the population.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสาเหตุและวิธีเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมทางการเงินเชิงบวกของพนักงานสถานศึกษาเอกชน (2) ออกแบบและศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมทางการเงินเชิงบวก และ (3) ค้นหาแนวทางการส่งเสริมอย่างยั่งยืนภายใต้บริบทสังคมสูงวัยของไทย ใช้การวิจัยผสานวิธีแบบแทรกแซง แบ่งการศึกษาเป็นสามระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะก่อนการทดลองใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อค้นหาวิธีเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรม ระยะทดลองดำเนินการกึ่งทดลอง ด้วยโปรแกรม 10 สัปดาห์และติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ และระยะหลังการทดลองศึกษามุมมองผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมทางการเงินเชิงบวกต้องอาศัยเจตคติเชิงบวก การรู้เท่าทันอคติทางการเงิน วินัยส่วนบุคคล อิทธิพลจากครอบครัว วัฒนธรรม ความเชื่อ ความรู้และทักษะจากประสบการณ์ รวมถึงสุขภาพกายและใจที่ดี วิธีการส่งเสริมควรเน้นการตระหนักรู้ตน การเรียนรู้จากตัวแบบ การลงมือทำ และการใช้เทคโนโลยีร่วมกับการติดตามประเมิน 1–3 เดือน ผลการใช้โปรแกรมพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีพฤติกรรมเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างช่วงเวลาและกลุ่ม (Wilks’ Lambda = .717, p = .024) สะท้อนผลชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่มีวินัยและเปิดรับการเรียนรู้ผ่านกิจกรรม เช่น เกม แอปพลิเคชัน และการให้คำปรึกษาเฉพาะบุคคล แนวทางการส่งเสริมอย่างยั่งยืนควรปรับโครงสร้างการจัดการเชิงบูรณาการทั้งระดับมหภาคและจุลภาค ได้แก่ ภาครัฐ (สวัสดิการค่ารักษาและเงินเกษียณ) ภาคสถาบันการเงิน (สินเชื่อและการวางแผนเกษียณ) ภาคองค์กรนายจ้างเอกชน (สหกรณ์และโครงการแก้หนี้) และการพึ่งพาตนเองระดับปัจเจก (โครงการธนาคารเวลาในชุมชน) ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับการฝึกอบรม การให้คำปรึกษาทางการเงิน และมาตรการสนับสนุนเพื่อยกระดับสุขภาวะทางการเงินของประชาชน
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By