PREDICTION OF USED CAR PRICES USING MACHINE LEARNING
| dc.contributor | SARWAN PUTEH | en |
| dc.contributor | ซัรวรรค์ ปูเตะ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chantri Polprasert | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | จันตรี ผลประเสริฐ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Chantri Polprasert | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | จันตรี ผลประเสริฐ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | chantri@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | chantri@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 21/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to create a predictive model that accurately predicts the prices of used cars using machine learning techniques and studying the factors that affect the prices of used cars from a dataset of used car listings in the UK market. This research can be beneficial to sellers, buyers, and car manufacturers in the used car market by providing accurate price predictions. The research develops predictive models for multiple brands and models of cars using machine learning techniques, considering various car characteristics such as car model, manufacturing year, engine size, fuel type, road tax, gearbox type, and mileage. The data is analyzed and various models are compared and evaluated, including Decision Tree Regression, Linear Regression, Ridge Regression, Lasso Regression, and Random Forest. The dataset is divided into training and testing sets with an 80/20 split for model evaluation. In this experiment, Random Forest performs the best with the following performance measurements: MAE = £942, MAPE = 6%, and R2 = 0.959. The next best model is Decision Tree Regression with MAE = £1,074, MAPE = 7%, and R2 = 0.938. Linear Regression follows with MAE = £1,824, MAPE = 14% and R2 = 0.877. The Ridge model has similar results to Linear Regression, and the least performing model is Lasso with MAE = £1,848, MAPE = 15%, and R2 = 0.875. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการสร้างโมเดลทำนายที่สามารถทำนายราคาขายรถยนต์มือสองได้อย่างแม่นยำ โดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องและการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ของรถยนต์ เช่น รุ่นรถยนต์, ปีที่ผลิต, ขนาดเครื่องยนต์, ประเภทเชื้อเพลิง, ภาษีทางถนน, ประเภทของเกียร์ และระยะทางที่รถยนต์ได้เคลื่อนที่ไปจนถึงปัจจุบัน ชุดข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เป็นข้อมูลรถยนต์มือสองที่จำหน่ายในตลาดสหราชอาณาจักร ข้อมูลถูกวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบโมเดลต่างๆ ที่รวมถึง Decision Tree Regression, Linear Regression, Ridge Regression, Lasso Regression, และ Random Forest ชุดข้อมูลถูกแบ่งเป็นชุดการฝึกและการทดสอบด้วยอัตราส่วน 80/20 เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของโมเดล ในการทดลองนี้ โมเดล Random Forest ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดด้วยค่าความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยสัมบูรณ์ (Mean Absolute Error) = £942, ค่าความผิดพลาดเปอร์เซ็นต์สัมบูรณ์ (Mean Absolute Percentage Error) = 6%, และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ (coefficient of determination) = 0.959 โมเดลถัดมาคือ Decision Tree Regression ที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีเป็นอันดับสองด้วยค่าความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยสัมบูรณ์ = £1,074, ค่าความผิดพลาดเปอร์เซ็นต์สัมบูรณ์ = 7%, และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ = 0.938 ตามลำดับ โมเดล Linear Regression มีค่าความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยสัมบูรณ์ = £1,824, ค่าความผิดพลาดเปอร์เซ็นต์สัมบูรณ์ = 14%, และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ = 0.877 โมเดล Ridge มีผลลัพธ์ที่คล้ายกับ Linear Regression และโมเดลที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่น้อยที่สุดคือ Lasso ด้วยค่าความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยสัมบูรณ์ = £1,848, ค่าความผิดพลาดเปอร์เซ็นต์สัมบูรณ์ = 15%, และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ = 0.875 งานวิจัยนี้มีประโยชน์ต่อผู้ขาย, ผู้ซื้อ และผู้ผลิตรถยนต์ในตลาดรถยนต์มือสองเนื่องจากมีการทำนายราคาที่แม่นยำ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Computer Science | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ราคา | th |
| dc.subject | รถยนต์มือสอง | th |
| dc.subject | เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง | th |
| dc.subject | การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบสุ่ม | th |
| dc.subject | Price | en |
| dc.subject | Used car | en |
| dc.subject | Machine Learning | en |
| dc.subject | Random Forest | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Computer science | en |
| dc.title | PREDICTION OF USED CAR PRICES USING MACHINE LEARNING | en |
| dc.title | การทำนายราคารถยนต์มือสองด้วยการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |