DEVELOPMENT OF AN INSTRUCTIONAL PACKAGE USING CONTEXT CLUE WITH GAMIFICATION TECHNIQUES TO ENHANCE READING COMPREHENTION
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research were as follows: (1) to development of an instructional package using a context clue, with the gamification technique to enhance reading comprehension; (2) to study the reading comprehension of students before and after learning with an instructional package using context clues with the gamification technique to enhance reading comprehension; and (3) to study the reading comprehension relative change score with an instructional package using contact clue with the gamification technique to enhance reading comprehension. The sample consisted of 35 fourth grade students at Pracharat bumpen School in the second semester of the 2020 academic year, they were selected with simple random sampling. The research instruments included  an instructional package using context clues with the gamification technique to enhance reading comprehension, an instructional package quality evalution form and an English reading comprehension test. The statistics used were percentage, mean, standard deviation and a t-test. The results of the study were as follows: (1) an instructional package using context clues with the gamification technique to enhance English reading comprehension of fourth grade students of Pracharat bumpen School was at good level; (2) the students who studied an instructional package using context clues with the gamification technique to enhance reading comprehension for fourth grade students of Pracharat bumpen School had higher pretest scores than posttest scores at statistically significant level of .05.; (3) the students who studied with an instructional package using context clues with the gamification technique to enhance reading comprehension had English reading comprehension at the highest level of development (14.28%); English reading comprehension at the high level of development (25.71%) and English reading comprehension middle level development (60.00%).
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เพื่อพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคเกมมิฟิเคชันร่วมกับการใช้กลวิธีการเดาความหมายจากบริบทเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ 2. เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ก่อนและหลังการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ร่วมกับกลวิธีการเดาความหมายจากบริบทด้วยเทคนิคเกมมิฟิเคชันเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ 3. เพื่อศึกษาคะแนนพัฒนาการความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษระหว่างเรียน โดยการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ร่วมกับกลวิธีการเดาความหมายจากบริบทด้วยเทคนิคเกมมิฟิเคชันเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนประชาราษฎร์บำเพ็ญ โดยวิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสุ่มอย่างง่าย (Simple random sampling) ด้วยการจับสลากห้องเรียน 1 ห้องเรียน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ร่วมกับกลวิธีการเดาความหมายจากบริบทด้วยเทคนิคเกมมิฟิเคชัน  แบบประเมินคุณภาพชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ร่วมกับกลวิธีการเดาความหมายจากบริบทด้วยเทคนิคเกมมิฟิเคชัน  แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คุณภาพของชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยเทคนิคเกมมิฟิเคชันร่วมกับการใช้กลวิธีการเดาความหมายจากบริบทเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนประชาราษฎร์บำเพ็ญ อยู่ในระดับดี 2. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ร่วมกับกลวิธีการเดาความหมายจากบริบทด้วยเทคนิคเกมมิฟิเคชัน มีคะแนนความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05  3. นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ร่วมกับกลวิธีการเดาความหมายจากบริบทด้วยเทคนิคเกมมิฟิเคชัน มีการพัฒนาการด้านความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษระดับสูงมาก ร้อยละ 14.28 มีพัฒนาการสูง ร้อยละ 25.71 และมีพัฒนาการ ระดับกลาง  ร้อยละ 60.00
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By