CRITICAL PARTICIPATORY ACTION RESEARCH TO CREATE VOLUNTEERING IDENTITY FOCUSING ON SUSTAINABLE ENVIRONMENT AMONG STUDENTSIN HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this critical participatory action research (C-PAR) are as follows: (1) to study the context of environmental activities in higher education institutions; (2) to criticize environmental volunteers’ identity creation; and (3) to create a volunteering identity focus on sustainable environmental. There were 10 environment volunteers as stakeholders from six university. The process is procedure pre-practicum and the two cycles of C-PAR. The data was collected through focus group discussions, observations, documentation, field survey, reflection, and a practicum. The data analysis consisted of thematic analysis. The results: (1) environmental activities are governed by the policies of higher education institutions from knowledge of modernization, environmentalization, and sustainable development; (2) environmental volunteer identity arises from literacy dominating ideology and the stakeholders create meaning for open social space to present identity through activities; (3) there were two characteristics for subjectivity formation: 1) to create a sustainable environment for society with four principles: to broaden horizons of environmental conservation vision, to turn environmental knowledge into love for the environment, to environmentally-friendly behavior change, and to cultivate environmental consciousness; 2) self-sustainable environmental creation had four principles: armed with intellection by critical thinking, the dominant discourse literacy, driving society with living together for the environmental awareness and beyond the knowledge that limits creativity.
การวิจัยปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วมเชิงวิพากษ์ครั้งนี้เพื่อ 1.ศึกษาบริบทการจัดกิจกรรมอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา 2. วิพากษ์การสร้างอัตลักษณ์นักกิจกรรมอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม 3.การสร้างสรรค์อัตลักษณ์นักกิจกรรมอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน โดยผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย 10 คน จาก 6 มหาวิทยาลัย ที่มีนโยบายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมต่างกัน ขั้นตอนการดำเนินวิจัย คือ ขั้นก่อนการวิจัยปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วมเชิงวิพากษ์ และขั้นวิจัยปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วมเชิงวิพากษ์ 2 วงจร รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสนทนากลุ่ม การสังเกต การศึกษาเอกสาร การสำรวจพื้นที่ การลงมือปฏิบัติ และการสะท้อนคิด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.การจัดกิจกรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมถูกกำกับด้วยนโยบายของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่มาจากความรู้การพัฒนาสู่ความทันสมัย และการปกป้องและรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมผ่านแนวคิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน 2.อัตลักษณ์นักกิจกรรมการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมเกิดขึ้นจากการรู้เท่าทันความรู้ที่มากำกับอุดมการณ์ ทำให้สามารถสร้างความหมายการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมร่วมกันและใช้ความหมายนั้นเพื่อเปิดพื้นที่แสดงอัตลักษณ์ผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม 3.การสร้างสรรค์อัตลักษณ์นักกิจกรรมอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืนมี 2 ลักษณะคือ การสร้างสรรค์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืนแก่คนในสังคม ด้วยหลัก 4 ป. คือ เปิดโลกทัศน์ด้านการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม เปลี่ยนความรู้ให้เป็นความรักต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ปรับพฤติกรรมที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ปลูกต้นไม้ในใจคน และการสร้างสรรค์สิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืนในตนเอง 4 ประการ ได้แก่ การติดอาวุธทางปัญญาด้วยการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ การรู้เท่าทันความรู้ที่มากระทำกับตัวตน การขับเคลื่อนสังคมจากการเรียนรู้การอยู่ร่วมกันเพื่อการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม และการก้าวข้ามความรู้ที่เป็นกรอบคิด
Description
Citation