THE LEARNING MANAGEMENT USING CREATIVE PROBLEM SOLVING PROCESS TOGETHER WITH THINK-PAIR-SHARE TECHNIQUE ON MATHEMATICAL CREATIVE PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY OF SEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this study are as follows: (1) to compare the creative mathematical problem-solving abilities of students before and after administrating the creative problem-solving process together with the Think-Pair-Share technique; (2) to compare the creative mathematical problem-solving abilities of the students after administrating the creative problem-solving process with the Think-Pair-Share technique and a criterion of 70%. The sample of this study included 33 Matthayomsuksa One students in the second semester of the 2020 academic year at Srinakharinwirot University Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Secondary). They were selected via cluster random sampling. The duration of the research was 20 periods. The research instruments consisted of the following: (1) lesson plans; and (2) a creative mathematical problem-solving abilities test. The research design was a one-group pretest-posttest design. The data were statistically analyzed using mean, standard deviation, a t-test for dependent samples and a t-test for one sample. The findings of this study were as follows: (1) the creative mathematical problem-solving abilities of the students after experiencing the creative problem-solving process with Think-Pair-Share technique were higher than before experiencing the treatment at a statistically significant at a level of .01.; and (2) the creative mathematical problem-solving abilities of the students after experiencing the creative problem-solving process with the Think-Pair-Share technique were higher than the 70% criterion at a statistically significant level of .01.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1)เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้กระบวนการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิด(Think-Pair-Share) 2)เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์โดยใช้กระบวนการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิด(Think-Pair-Share) กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70  กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร(ฝ่ายมัธยม)ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 33 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยของการสุ่ม (Sampling Unit) ด้วยการจับสลากมา 1 ห้องเรียนจากห้องเรียนทั้งหมด 12 ห้องเรียน ใช้เวลาในการทดลองจำนวน 20 คาบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิด(Think-Pair-Share) และแบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยใช้แผนการทดลอง One-Group Pretest – Posttest Design สถิติที่ใช้คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้โดยใช้สถิติ t-test for dependent samples และสถิติ t-test for one sample ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิด (Think-Pair-Share) สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2) ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ร่วมกับเทคนิคเพื่อนคู่คิด (Think-Pair-Share) สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By