INSTRUCTIONAL ACTIVITY PACKAGE ON CONIC SECTIONS BY USING A TI–NSPIRE CX CAS GRAPHING CALCULATOR FOR MATHAYOMSUKSA IV STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this study were as follows. 1) to design and develop a package of instructional activities on conic sections by using a TI–Nspire CX CAS graphing calculator for Mathayomsuksa IV students in order to attain an efficiency criterion of 75/75; 2) to study the achievement of students on conic sections; and 3) to study their satisfaction regarding the instructional-activity package. This research was conducted during the second semester of the 2018 academic year. A group of twenty-five Mathayomsuksa IV students were selected by cluster random sampling as the experimental group. The package was created and used to teach a total class with a duration of twelve periods of fifty minutes each. The subjects were taught according to the lesson plans in the package. The responses of the students on exams during the experiment and on the achievement test at the end were collected to evaluate the learning of the students on conic sections. The pupils were also asked to fill in a questionnaire about their satisfaction toward the package. The results of this study were as follows. 1) The efficiency of the instructional-activity package on conic sections by using a TI-Nspire CX CAS graphing calculator for Mathayomsuksa IV students was 82.25/78.17, above the expected criterion of 75/75; 2) More than 60% of the participants received scores over the setling criterion of 60 at a .01 level of significance. This shows that the usage of graphing calculators in the design of the instructional-activity package was appropriate for students at this level; 3) The mean score of the subject satisfaction toward the instructional-activity package was overall at a 'high' level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) สร้างชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนเรื่องภาคตัดกรวย โดยใช้เครื่องคำนวณเชิงกราฟ TI–Nspire CX CAS สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ให้มีประสิทธิภาพที่ระดับ 75/75 2) ศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในการเรียนเรื่องภาคตัดกรวย และ 3) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ในการเรียนเรื่องภาคตัดกรวย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนศรียานุสรณ์ จังหวัดจันทบุรี ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน มีนักเรียนจำนวน 25 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการสอนนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ใช้เวลาสอน 12 คาบ คาบละ 50 นาที และประเมินผลการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากคะแนนแบบทดสอบย่อย และคะแนนแบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยให้นักเรียนทำแบบวัดความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนต่อชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนเรื่องภาคตัดกรวย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนเรื่องภาคตัดกรวย โดยใช้เครื่องคำนวณเชิงกราฟ TI–Nspire CX CAS สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 มีประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 82.25/78.17 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่ตั้งไว้คือ 75/75 2) นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่เรียนด้วยชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนเรื่องภาคตัดกรวยมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนผ่านเกณฑ์ 60 คะแนน มากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของจำนวนนักเรียนทั้งหมด ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 สรุปได้ว่านักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 มีความสามารถในการเรียนเรื่องภาคตัดกรวยด้วยชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น และ 3) นักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความพึงพอใจต่อชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนเรื่องภาคตัดกรวยอยู่ในระดับมาก
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By