IMPACT OF THE GRAPHIC ORGANIZER METHOD ON THE ABILITY OF GRADE TWELVE STUDENTS TO ANALYZE SENTENCES
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were as follows: (1) to compare the analytical thinking skills of twelfth grade secondary school students after being taught using the Graphic Organizer method and conventional methods; and (2) to compare the analytical thinking of twelfth grade secondary school students before after and the follow-up and after they were taught using the Graphic Organizer method. The samples in this study consisted of two classrooms of twelfth grade secondary school students at Bangplama Soongsumarnphadungwit School. There were eighty-three students chosen by purposive sampling, with forty-three students in the experimental group and forty students in the control group. The research instruments included the following: (1) lesson plans using the Graphic Organizer method; (2) lesson plans for conventional methods; and (3) an analytical thinking test. The data were analyzed by mean (M), standard deviation (SD) Independent samples, a t–test and a Repeated Measures ANOVA. These results revealed the following: (1) the analytical thinking of twelfth grade secondary school students taught with the Graphic Organizer method, posttest and follow-up were significantly higher than the pretest at a level of .05; and (2) analytical thinking skills among twelfth grade secondary school students were taught using the Graphic Organizer method was significantly higher than those taught using a conventional method at a level of .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ผังกราฟิกกับนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนด้วยวิธีการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเดิม 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ผังกราฟิก ก่อนเรียน หลังเรียน และระยะติดตามผลหลังเรียนไปแล้ว 4 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนบางปลาม้า “สูงสุมารผดุงวิทย์” จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 83 คน จากการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) แล้วใช้วิธีจับสลากอีกครั้ง เพื่อแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 43 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวน 40 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ผังกราฟิก 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเดิม 3) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติพื้นฐานค่าเฉลี่ย (M) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) Independent Samples t – Test และ Repeated Measures ANOVA ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ผังกราฟิก และวิธีการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเดิม มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ผังกราฟิก ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และความสามารถในการคิดวิเคราะห์ก่อนเรียนและระยะติดตามผลหลังเรียนไปแล้ว 4 สัปดาห์ มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)