AI-ASSISTED VERB ERROR ANALYSIS OF THAI EFL GENERATION Z AND GENERATION ALPHA STUDENTS IN THAILAND
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study investigates verb errors among Thai EFL learners from Generation Z and Generation Alpha, aiming to compare error types and sources. A mixed-methods approach adapted from Corder’s (1981) error analysis was utilized and 300 written assignments from both generations were analyzed using Grammarly. Generation Z produced 466 errors, significantly more than Generation Alpha's 355 errors, with both cohorts exhibiting a nhierarchy of errors, primarily misformation, omission, addition, and misordering. While Generation Z showed higher overall error detection, Generation Alpha displayed higher rates of specific error forms, such as singular/plural verb usage and expletive construction difficulties. Interlingual interference was the primary error source for both, with Generation Z showing a higher frequency; however, Generation Z exhibited a wider range of error subtypes. These findings emphasize the balance role of L1 and L2 in EFL classrooms and the importance of teacher monitoring in autonomous learning environments. The study suggests insights for EFL teachers to employ appropriate teaching strategies in writing classes for each generation.
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีเพื่อศึกษาข้อผิดพลาดในการใช้คำกิริยาของผู้เรียน EFL ชาวไทยกลุ่ม Gen Z  และกลุ่ม Gen Alpha โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประเภทและที่มาของข้อผิดพลาด ใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (mixed-methods approach) ซึ่งปรับปรุงมาจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาดของคอร์เดอร์ (Corder’s error analysis) โดยได้นำงานเขียนที่ผู้เรียนได้รับมอบหมายให้ทำจำนวน 300 งานจากกลุ่มผู้เรียนภาษาทั้งสองเจนเนอร์เรชั่นมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมแกรมมารี (Grammarly) จากผลการศึกษา พบว่างานเขียนของกลุ่ม Gen Z มีข้อผิดพลาด 466 จุด ซึ่งสูงกว่างานเขียนจากกลุ่ม Gen Alpha อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (พบจุดผิดทั้งหมด 355 จุด) โดยผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นข้อผิดพลาดที่เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นลำดับขั้น  ข้อผิดพลาดหลักนั้นเกิดจาก ข้อมูลที่ผิด ความละเลย การต่อเติมข้อมูล และการเรียงลำดับผิด ขณะที่ผู้เรียนกลุ่ม Gen Z มีจุดผิดพลาดโดยรวมมากกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามกลับสร้างข้อผิดพลาดด้านโครงสร้างในอัตราที่สูงกว่า เช่น การใช้กริยาเอกพจน์และพหุพจน์ และความยากจากการใช้ประโยคที่มีส่วนเสริม (Expletive construction) ทั้งนี้การแทรกแซงระหว่างภาษา (Interlingual interference) เป็นสาเหตุของความผิดพลาดขั้นต้นสำหรับผู้เรียนทั้งสองกลุ่ม ซึ่งผู้เรียนกลุ่ม Gen Z มักมีความผิดพลาดเช่นนี้บ่อยครั้งกว่า อีกทั้งยังสร้างจุดผิดย่อย (subtypes) หลากหลายประเภทเช่นเดียวกัน โดยสรุปแล้ว ข้อค้นพบนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงสมดุลของบทบาททั้ง L1 และ L2 ในห้องเรียน EFL และความสำคัญของการดูแลสอดส่องของครูในสภาพแวดล้อมของการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง (autonomous learning) ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงให้ข้อเสนอแนะว่าครูผู้สอน EFL ควรนำกลยุทธ์การสอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพมาใช้ในชั้นเรียนที่สอนการเขียนสำหรับผู้เรียนแต่ละเจเนเนชั่นอย่างเหมาะสม
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By