EFFECTS OF CREATIVITY BASED LEARNING TO DEVELOP INNOVATOR SKILLSOF GRADE 11 STUDENTS: THE MIXED METHODS EXPERIMENTAL(INTERVENTION) DESIGN
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to compare the innovator skills of Grade 11 students between the creativity based learning group and the inquiry based learning group; (2) to compare the innovator skills of Grade 11 students with the criteria set; (3) to study the student satisfaction on creativity based learning of Grade 11; and (4) to analyze the process of developing innovator skills of Grade 11 students receiving the creativity based learning group. The samples consisted of 50 Grade 11 students in the experimental group and 25 students in the control group). The research instruments included the following: (1) lesson plan used with the Chemistry learning management plan on electrochemistry and creative-based learning; (2) the lesson plan used Chemistry learning management plan on electrochemistry that the inquiry-based learning; (3) Innovator skills assessment form; (4) satisfaction questionnaire for creativity-based learning; (5) innovator skills observation form; and (6) innovator skills interview form. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, multivariate analysis of variance (One-way MANOVA), and one-sample t-test. The research findings were as follows: (1) students using creativity based learning had higher innovator skills than students using inquiry based learning and statistically significant at .01; (2) after using creative learning management as a base, students had innovator skills higher than the criteria of 70% was statistically significant at the .01 level; and (3) students receiving creative learning management were satisfied with the overall learning management at a high level (M=4.16, SD=0.78) (4) The results of the analysis of the innovative skills development process of students receiving creative learning management on observations and interviews with students from the during and after the learning activities, it was found that the students were interested and enthusiastic in learning. Students can develop more innovator skills and were be able to innovate.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะความเป็นนวัตกรของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสร้างสรรค์เป็นฐานและกลุ่มที่ใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะความเป็นนวัตกรของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 กับเกณฑ์ที่ตั้งไว้ 3) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสร้างสรรค์เป็นฐานของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 4) เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการพัฒนาทักษะความเป็นนวัตกรของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสร้างสรรค์เป็นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนโนนสมบูรณ์วิทยา จำนวน 50 คน โดยใช้การสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 25 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้วิชาเคมี เรื่อง ไฟฟ้าเคมี ที่จัดการเรียนรู้แบบสร้างสรรค์เป็นฐาน 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้วิชาเคมี เรื่อง ไฟฟ้าเคมี ที่จัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ 3) แบบประเมินทักษะความเป็นนวัตกร 4) แบบวัดความพึงพอใจที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสร้างสรรค์เป็นฐาน 5) แบบสังเกตทักษะความเป็นนวัตกร 6) แบบสัมภาษณ์ทักษะความเป็นนวัตกร วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณทางเดียว (One-way MANOVA) และ one sample t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสร้างสรรค์เป็นฐานมีทักษะความเป็นนวัตกรสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2) หลังใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสร้างสรรค์เป็นฐานนักเรียนมีทักษะความเป็นนวัตกรสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสร้างสรรค์เป็นฐานมีความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (M=4.16, SD=0.78) 4) ผลการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการพัฒนาทักษะความเป็นนวัตกรของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสร้างสรรค์เป็นฐานจากการสังเกตและการสัมภาษณ์นักเรียนระหว่างและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ พบว่า นักเรียนมีความสนใจและกระตือรือร้นในการเรียน นักเรียนสามารถพัฒนาทักษะความเป็นนวัตกรได้มากขึ้นและสามารถสร้างนวัตกรรมได้