STUDY OF FACTORS AFFECTING EXERCISE BEHAVIOR OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS AND USE OF SERVICES. SIRINDHORN SPORTS CENTER SRINAKHARINWIROT UNIVERSITY ONGKHARAK
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the factors influencing exercise behavior among undergraduate students who utilize the facilities at Srinakharinwirot University, Ongkharak Campus. Additionally, the study seeks to analyze strategies for promoting increased physical activity among these students. The sample group consisted of 400 undergraduate students. The research instrument used for data collection was a questionnaire, and the statistical method employed for hypothesis testing was ANOVA. The results revealed that students possessed a very high level of knowledge regarding exercise and the use of the sports center facilities. They also demonstrated a strong understanding of proper exercise methods and appropriate sports practices. Overall satisfaction with the Sirindhorn Sports Center—particularly in areas such as facilities, public relations, and supportive factors for exercise—was rated at a very high level. These factors significantly contributed to the improvement of students’ exercise performance. However, demographic factors such as age and gender showed no statistically significant differences in students’ exercise behaviors.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีในการใช้บริการศูนย์กีฬาสิรินธร ภายในมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ องครักษ์ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์แนวทางส่งเสริมให้นิสิตออกกำลังกายเพิ่มมากขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลคือแบบสอบถาม และใช้สถิติ ANOVA ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นิสิตมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการออกกำลังกายและการใช้บริการศูนย์กีฬาอยู่ในระดับดีมาก รวมทั้งมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับลักษณะการออกกำลังกายและการเล่นกีฬาที่ถูกต้องในระดับดีมากเช่นกัน ความพึงพอใจต่อศูนย์กีฬาสิรินธรในด้านต่าง ๆ เช่น สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก การประชาสัมพันธ์ และปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนการออกกำลังกาย อยู่ในระดับดีมาก โดยปัจจัยเหล่านี้มีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการออกกำลังกายของนิสิตได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์ เช่น อายุ และเพศ ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อพฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกายของนิสิต
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By