ENERGY EFFICIENT IN WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONWITH UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLES
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Wireless communication with Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV) services are getting a lot of attention because they were flexible and easy to use. However, the limited battery power constraints on the UAV, affected the performance of wireless communication services. Thus, energy efficient deployment of the UAV became a critical topic. In this paper, we proposed the energy management by designing service systems and energy management to increase the energy efficiency in wireless communication services. In particular, the repositioning method reduced altitudes of the UAV in response to bandwidth requirement has increased. The performance of the proposed approach was analyzed by mathematics that compared to the UAV hovering at a fixed location by considering spectral efficiency, average throughput and energy consumption. In the simulation outcomes, the proposed methods can reduce energy consumption more than the UAV hovering at a fixed location by 36%, increase average throughput and a spectral efficiency of 19% and 68%, respectively.
การให้บริการสัญญาณสื่อสารไร้สายด้วยอากาศยานไร้คนขับ หรือ Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV) กำลังได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากมีความสะดวกและรวดเร็วในการนำมาใช้งาน แต่ด้วยข้อจำกัดด้านพลังงานของแบตเตอรี่ที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดบนอากาศยานไร้คนขับจึงส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการสัญญาณสื่อสารไร้สาย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงได้เสนอแนวทางสำหรับการจัดการพลังงานโดยการออกแบบระบบการให้บริการและกระบวนการจัดการพลังงานเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานในการให้บริการสัญญาณสื่อสารไร้สาย ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้เทคนิคการปรับตำแหน่งการบินของ UAV โดยคำนึงถึงปริมาณความต้องการแบนด์วิดท์ของผู้ใช้ และสำหรับการวัดประสิทธิภาพของงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้สมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ในการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของวิธีที่นำเสนอเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีที่ UAV หยุดนิ่งโดยพิจารณาจากประสิทธิภาพการใช้สเปกตรัม ปริมาณการรับส่งข้อมูลที่สำเร็จโดยเฉลี่ยและปริมาณการใช้พลังงาน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานของ UAV ในการให้บริการสัญญาณสื่อสารไร้สายได้มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าวิธีที่ UAV หยุดนิ่งเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 36 และสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการรับส่งข้อมูลที่สำเร็จโดยเฉลี่ยรวมถึงประสิทธิภาพสเปกตรัมได้สูงมากกว่าวิธีที่ UAV หยุดนิ่งเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 19 และ 68 ตามลำดับ