ENHANCING THAI LANGUAGE FOR COMMUNICATION SKILLS FOR STUDENTS IN HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS IN THE UPPER SOUTH REGION
| dc.contributor | BENJAWON SARIKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | เบญจวรรณ ศริกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chatupol Yongsorn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | จตุพล ยงศร | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The aims of this research were as follows: (1) to assess current Thai communication skills of students in higher education institutions in the upper south region and the expectations of their teachers; (2) to develop extracurricular activities to enhance the Thai communicative skills of students; (3) to determine the effectiveness of the developed extracurricular activities. The study involved three hundred and thirty eight subjects. The research instruments included: (1) A structured interview prior to developing assessment forms; 2) A Thai communication skills assessment form; (3)The expectation of teachers on the performances of students in terms of the Thai communication skills form; (4)The extracurricular activities used as instructional tools; and (5) A student satisfaction questionnaire.The data were analyzed using percentage, mean score, standard deviation, PNI and a dependent t-test. The findings were as follows: 1) speaking skills were perceived as the most necessary (PNI = .49), followed by writing (PNI = .46), listening and reading (PNI = .42) respectively; 2) the extracurricular activities, which were developed based on a current assessment and the expectations of teachers, including all four communication skills with eight different activities: (1) listening activities, including listening for knowledge, and listening for logical thinking (2) speaking activities with accurate pronunciation and appropriate intonation, such as speaking for personality building; (3) reading activities -reading for knowledge and critical thinking; (4) writing activities, including writing for future careers and meaning 3) extracurricular activities were considered effective instructional tools in enhancing the Thai communication skills of students. The performance of the students had a mean score of 4.45, which exceeded the 3.51 level. In addition,the students were highly satisfied with the activities at a significant level (p= .05). | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) เพื่อประเมินสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพความคาดหวังของทักษะภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษากลุ่มภาคใต้ตอนบน 2) เพื่อสร้างกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษากลุ่มภาคใต้ตอนบน และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษากลุ่มภาคใต้ตอนบน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย จำนวน 338 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง แบบประเมินแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ตามแบบของลิเคิร์ท คือ แบบประเมินสภาพปัจจุบันและแบบประเมินสภาพความคาดหวัง โดยมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .967 และ .957 แบบสนทนากลุ่ม และกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรฯ โดยมีแบบประเมินความสามารถตามสภาพจริง และแบบประเมินความพึงพอใจ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ดัชนีลำดับ ความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI) และการทดสอบที (t-test dependent)ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การประเมินสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพความคาดหวัง พบว่า ทักษะการพูด มีความต้องการจำเป็นมากที่สุด ( PNI = .49) รองลงมา คือ ทักษะการเขียน (PNI = .46) ทักษะการฟัง และทักษะการอ่าน (PNI = .42) ตามลำดับ 2) การสร้างกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรฯ โดยใช้กระบวนการสนทนากลุ่ม พบว่า ประกอบด้วย 4 ทักษะ 8 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ ทักษะการฟัง กิจกรรมฟังเข้าใจเก็บไว้เป็นความรู้ และกิจกรรมฟังแล้วคิดพินิจเหตุผล ทักษะการพูด กิจกรรมพูดดีมีศิลปะอักขระชัดเจน และกิจกรรมพูดดี บุคลิกภาพดี มีเสน่ห์ ทักษะการอ่าน กิจกรรมอ่านดูรู้ดีมีประโยชน์ และกิจกรรมอ่านพินิจ คิดวิเคราะห์ ทักษะการเขียน กิจกรรมรู้วันนี้มีโอกาสใช้วันหน้า และกิจกรรมเขียนดีมีความหมาย โดยทุกกิจกรรมมีความเหมาะสม และ 3) การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตร พบว่า นักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในทักษะภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารตามสภาพจริงโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ซึ่งมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.45 ถือว่าผ่านเกณฑ์ 3.51 ที่กำหนดไว้ และมีความพึงพอใจต่อการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ทักษะภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสาร | th |
| dc.subject | สถาบันอุดมศึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | ภาคใต้ตอนบน | th |
| dc.subject | Thai language communication skills | en |
| dc.subject | higher education institutions | en |
| dc.subject | upper south region | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | ENHANCING THAI LANGUAGE FOR COMMUNICATION SKILLS FOR STUDENTS IN HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS IN THE UPPER SOUTH REGION | en |
| dc.title | การเสริมสร้างทักษะภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับนักศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษากลุ่มภาคใต้ตอนบน | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |