THE EFFECTS OF PEER-ASSISTED LEARNING IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION ON BASKETBALL SKILLS OF MATHAYOMSUKSA 4 STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research to 1) examine the effects of peer-assisted learning in physical education on the basketball skills of Mathayomsuksa 4 students, and 2) compare the effects of peer-assisted learning with those of conventional physical education learning on the basketball skills of Mathayomsuksa 4 students. The participants were 60 Mathayomsuksa 4 students selected through cluster random sampling and divided into an experimental group (n = 30) and a control group (n = 30). The research instruments consisted of lesson plans based on peer-assisted learning and conventional physical education lesson plans. The experimental group received instruction using the peer-assisted learning technique, while the control group was taught using conventional instruction. The results indicated that 1) students in the experimental group showed improvement in their basketball skills after the 8th week of instruction, and 2) after the 8th week, the basketball skills of the experimental group were significantly higher than their pre-test scores at the .05 level. In conclusion, physical education instruction using the peer-assisted learning technique can effectively enhance students’ basketball skills.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อนที่มีต่อทักษะบาสเกตบอลของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และ 2) เปรียบเทียบผลของการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อนกับการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาแบบปกติที่มีต่อทักษะบาสเกตบอลของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 60 คน ได้จากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 30 คนเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อน และ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาแบบปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้เทคนิคเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อน ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบปกติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีพัฒนาการด้านทักษะบาสเกตบอลดีขึ้นหลังเรียนในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 และ 2) ผลการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่า หลังเรียนในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ทักษะบาสเกตบอลของกลุ่มทดลองแตกต่างจากก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปได้ว่า การจัดการเรียนรู้พลศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อนสามารถส่งเสริมทักษะบาสเกตบอลของนักเรียนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By