CAUSAL FACTORS INFLUENCING STUDENTS COMPETENCIES ACCORDING TO THE CONCEPT OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF SCHOOLS UNDER THE SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE AREA OFFICE SAMUT PRAKAN
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to study the level of leadership among administrators, the learning management of teachers, students and students competencies according to the concept of sustainable development; (2) to study the relationship of leadership of administrators, learning management of teachers, and students, which influenced student competencies according to the concept of sustainable development; and (3) to identify the direct, indirect and total effects of the factors influencing students competencies, according to the concept of sustainable development. The samples consisted of 330 people, including teachers in schools under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office in Samut Prakan, and selected by stratified random sampling. This was quantitative research. The research instrument was a Likert scale questionnaire comprised of five-level rating scale, which was examined for content validity by experts. The consistency (IOC) was obtained between 0.60-1.00 and the reliability of questionnaire was 0.809. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling test statistics. The findings were as follows: (1) the level of leadership of administrators, the learning management of teachers, students and students competencies according to the concept of sustainable development was at a high level.; (2) the relationship with causal factors and students competencies according to the concept of sustainable development (r =0.436 - 0.656) were positive and significant level of .01; (3) the causal factors had direct, indirect and total effects on students competencies according to the concept of sustainable development were as follows: (1) direct effects occurred from two causal factors, learning management of teachers and students, were significant at .05 (DE = .3945 and .5044, respectively); (2) the indirect effects of learning management of teachers through students (IE = .3429) at a significant level of .05; (3) the indirect effects of leadership of administrators through learning management of teachers and students (IE .5935) at a significant level of .05. A comparison of causal factors influencing students competencies according to the concept of sustainable development from the greatest to the least were learning management of teachers (TE = .7374), the leadership of administrators (TE=.5935) and students (TE = .5044), respectively. The structural equation modeling was consistent with empirical data which index was Chi-Square = 12.440, df = 11.00, Relative Chi-Square = 1.131, p-value = .3310, GFI Index = .9950, CFI Index = .9990, AGFI Index = .9490, RMSEA = .0200, RMR = .0100, SRMR = .0125 and causal variables could explain 68.06% of the variance in students competencies according to the concept of sustainable development (R2 = .6806)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับปัจจัยด้านภาวะผู้นำผู้บริหาร ปัจจัยด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครู ปัจจัยด้านผู้เรียน และสมรรถนะผู้เรียนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยด้านภาวะผู้นำผู้บริหาร ปัจจัยด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครู ปัจจัยด้านผู้เรียนที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสมรรถนะผู้เรียนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน 3) ศึกษาอิทธิพลตรง อิทธิพลอ้อม และอิทธิพลรวมของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสมรรถนะผู้เรียนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือครู สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาสมุทรปราการ จำนวน 330 คน จากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามชนิดมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ มีค่าความสอดคล้อง (IOC) ระหว่าง 0.60-1.00 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นของแบบสอบถามทั้งฉบับ เท่ากับ 0.809 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบโมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ระดับปัจจัยด้านภาวะผู้นำผู้บริหาร ปัจจัยด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครู ปัจจัยด้านผู้เรียน สมรรถนะผู้เรียนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก 2) ปัจจัยด้านภาวะผู้นำผู้บริหาร ปัจจัยด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครู ปัจจัยด้านผู้เรียนมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับสมรรถนะผู้เรียนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน (r =0.436 - 0.656) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 3) เส้นทางอิทธิพลตรง อิทธิพลรวมและอิทธิพลอ้อม (1) ปัจจัยด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครูและปัจจัยด้านผู้เรียนมีอิทธิพลตรงต่อสมรรถนะผู้เรียนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (DE = .3945 และ .5044 ตามลำดับ) (2) ปัจจัยด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครูส่งอิทธิพลอ้อมผ่านปัจจัยด้านผู้เรียน (IE = .3429) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (3) ปัจจัยด้านภาวะผู้นำผู้บริหารส่งอิทธิพลอ้อมผ่านปัจจัยด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครูและปัจจัยด้านผู้เรียน (IE = .5935) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสมรรถนะผู้เรียนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนจากมากที่สุดไปน้อยที่สุดคือปัจจัยด้านการจัดการเรียนรู้ของครู (TE = .7374) ปัจจัยด้านภาวะผู้นำผู้บริหาร (TE=.5935) และปัจจัยด้านผู้เรียน (TE = .5044) ตามลำดับ โมเดลสมการโครงสร้างมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์โดยมีค่าดัชนี Chi-Square = 12.440, df = 11.00, Relative Chi-Square = 1.131, p-value = .3310, GFI = .9950, CFI = .9990, AGFI = .9490, RMSEA = .0200, RMR = .0100, SRMR = .0125 และ ตัวแปรปัจจัยสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของสมรรถนะผู้เรียนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนได้ร้อยละ 68.06 (R2 = .6806)