APPLICATION OF GEOINFORMATICS SYSTEM FOR ANALYSIS OF WATER DEMAND OF AGRICULTURAL CROPS IN LAM SAM LAI RESERVOIR PROJECT AREA, NAKHON RATCHASIMA PROVINCE
dc.contributor: KUNAKORN HOMKHAOWen
dc.contributor: คุณากร หอมขาวth
dc.contributor.advisor: Chudech Losirien
dc.contributor.advisor: ชูเดช โลศิริth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Chudech Losirien
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ชูเดช โลศิริth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorchudech@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorchudech@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 21/7/2023
dc.description.abstract: The Lam Sam Lai reservoir project area has different types of land use. Most of this land serves agricultural purposes. Meanwhile, this area is at risk of drought and most agricultural water comes from management and allocation from the Royal Irrigation Department. This research aims to monitor changes in land use based on data from satellite images in conjunction with the study, the water demand analysis of crops and changes in water demand for farming by comparing the classification results obtained from land use interpretation from satellite image data. The three supervised classifications of satellite images are maximum likelihood, support vector machine and neural net. It was found that the support vector machine had the best overall accuracy (90.16%), the Kappa coefficient (0.88), followed by maximum likelihood (87.59%), neural network (87.50%), respectively, and the Kappa coefficient was 0.85 and 0.84, respectively. Consequently, the support vector machine classifier was used in this study to monitor changes in land use. The data from Landsat 5-TM and Landsat 8-OLI images in 2011, 2016, and 2021 classified level – III land use land cover had six types: community area and building, rice field, sugarcane field, cassava field, water area, and miscellaneous areas. The study results showed that changes in land use during 2011 to 2021 led to a continuous decline in water areas while community areas and buildings, rice fields, and cassava fields increased continuously. From 2016 to 2021, a decline in sugarcane fields was obviously seen, while rice fields apparently increased. With regard to the analysis of water demand of crops, it was found that water demands of farming by taking into account of the amount of rainfall in 2011 in-season rice fields, off-season rice fields, sugarcane fields, and cassava fields needed water were at the amount of 20.09 cubic meters, 33.87 cubic meters, 3.79 cubic meters, and 0.46 cubic meters, respectively. In 2016, in-season rice fields, off-season rice fields, sugarcane fields, and cassava fields needed water at the amount of 20.85 cubic meters, 35.14 cubic meters, 4.05 cubic meters, and 0.54 cubic meters, respectively. In 2021, in-season rice fields, off-season rice fields, sugarcane fields, and cassava fields needed water at the amount of 22.28 cubic meters, 37.55 cubic meters, 1.02 cubic meters, and 0.55 cubic meters, respectively.en
dc.description.abstract: พื้นที่โครงการอ่างเก็บน้ำลำสำลายเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินที่มีความหลากหลาย ซึ่งพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในด้านพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม อีกทั้งเป็นพื้นที่ที่เสี่ยงต่อภัยแล้ง และน้ำที่ใช้ในการหล่อเลี้ยงพืชในภาคเกษตรกรรมส่วนใหญ่มาจากการบริหารและจัดสรรน้ำจากกรมชลประทาน ดังนั้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินจากข้อมูลภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียม ร่วมกับการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความต้องการใช้น้ำของพืชทางการเกษตร โดยเปรียบเทียบผลการจำแนกที่ได้จากการแปลตีความการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินจากข้อมูลภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียมด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยใช้วิธีการจำแนกข้อมูลภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียมแบบใกล้เคียงมากที่สุด (Maximum Likelihood), ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน (Support Vector Machine) และข่ายประสาทเทียม (Neural Net) พบว่า การจำแนกข้อมูลแบบซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน มีความถูกต้องโดยรวมมากที่สุด โดยมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 90.16 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แคปปาอยู่ที่ 0.88 รองลงมาจะเป็นการจำแนกข้อมูลแบบใกล้เคียงมากที่สุด และแบบข่ายประสาทเทียม โดยมีความถูกต้องโดยรวมเท่ากับร้อยละ 87.59 และ 87.50 ตามลำดับ และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แคปปาอยู่ที่ 0.85 และ 0.84 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงใช้การจำแนกข้อมูลแบบซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน ในการติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ข้อมูลภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียม Landsat 5-TM พ.ศ.2554 2559 และ Landsat 8-OLI พ.ศ.2564 ถูกจำแนกการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในระดับ 3 ออกเป็น 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ พื้นที่ชุมชนและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง นาข้าว อ้อย มันสำปะหลัง พื้นที่น้ำ และพื้นที่เบ็ดเตล็ด ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในช่วง พ.ศ.2554-2564 พื้นที่แหล่งน้ำ มีการลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในขณะที่พื้นที่ชุมชนและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง นาข้าว และมันสำปะหลัง มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ในช่วง พ.ศ.2559-2564 มีการลดลงของอ้อยอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในขณะที่นาข้าวมีพื้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น และในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการใช้น้ำของพืชทางการเกษตรโดยวิธี FAO Penman-Monteith พบว่า ความต้องการใช้น้ำของพืชทางการเกษตรแบบคิดปริมาณน้ำฝนใน พ.ศ.2554 นาข้าว (นาปี) นาข้าว (นาปรัง) อ้อย และมันสำปะหลัง มีความต้องการใช้น้ำ 20.09 ลบ.ม. 33.87 ลบ.ม. 3.79 ลบ.ม. และ0.46 ลบ.ม. ตามลำดับ ใน พ.ศ.2559 นาข้าว (นาปี) นาข้าว (นาปรัง) อ้อย และมันสำปะหลัง มีความต้องการใช้น้ำ 20.85 ลบ.ม. 35.14 ลบ.ม. 4.05 ลบ.ม. และ0.54 ลบ.ม. ตามลำดับ และ พ.ศ.2564 นาข้าว (นาปี) นาข้าว (นาปรัง) อ้อย และมันสำปะหลัง มีความต้องการใช้น้ำ 22.28 ลบ.ม. 37.55 ลบ.ม. 1.02 ลบ.ม. และ0.55 ลบ.ม. ตามลำดับth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Geographyen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินth
dc.subject: ความต้องการใช้น้ำของพืชทางการเกษตรth
dc.subject: การจำแนกการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินth
dc.subject: Land use changeen
dc.subject: Water demand of agricultural cropsen
dc.subject: Land use classificationen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Information and communicationen
dc.subject.classification: Sociology and cultural studiesen
dc.title: APPLICATION OF GEOINFORMATICS SYSTEM FOR ANALYSIS OF WATER DEMAND OF AGRICULTURAL CROPS IN LAM SAM LAI RESERVOIR PROJECT AREA, NAKHON RATCHASIMA PROVINCEen
dc.title: การประยุกต์ระบบภูมิสารสนเทศเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการใช้น้ำของพืชทางการเกษตร พื้นที่โครงการอ่างเก็บน้ำลำสำลาย จังหวัดนครราชสีมาth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th