THE EFFECTS OF ELECTRONIC MIND MAPPING ON STUDENTS' READING ABILITIES
| dc.contributor | PARINDA SAMONLUX | en |
| dc.contributor | ปริณดา สามลลักษณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Supaporn Yimwilai | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุภาภรณ์ ยิ้มวิลัย | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities | en |
| dc.date.issued | 18/12/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Reading abilities have long been a problematic area for English as a Foreign Language (EFL) students. The objectives of this study are to investigate the effects of electronic mind-mapping on the reading abilities of students and the opinions of students on learning reading through electronic mind-mapping. The participants consisted of 42 students majoring in English at a university in Thailand. To ensure the reliability of the results, the participants were selected via purposive sampling from different academic levels and backgrounds, including 24 third-year students who were enrolled in the Critical Reading course and 18 fourth-year students who were enrolled in the American Short Story course. Both groups were taught using electronic mind-mapping. The instruments included a reading test, lesson plans, and a semi-structured interview. The data were assessed using mean, standard deviations, and t-test analysis. The results revealed the potential of electronic mind mapping to enhance the reading abilities of the students. The post-test mean scores of both groups were significantly higher than the pre-test mean scores. In terms of the interview results, the students reported that this technique assisted their reading abilities and motivated them to read. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ทักษะในการอ่านเป็นปัญหาในหมู่นักเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ (EFL) วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของการทำแผนผังความคิดอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่มีต่อความทักษะการอ่านของนักเรียนและความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนเกี่ยวกับการเรียนรู้ผ่านแผนผังความคิดอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยประกอบด้วยนิสิตจำนวน 42 คนจากเอกวิชาภาษาอังกฤษที่มหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย เพื่อยืนยันความน่าเชื่อถือของผลการวิจัย ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยได้รับการคัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงจากระดับการศึกษาและภูมิหลังที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยนิสิตปีที่สามจำนวน 24 คนที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในวิชา Critical Reading และนิสิตชั้นปีที่สี่ จำนวน 18 คนที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในวิชา American Short Story ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการสอนโดยใช้การทำแผนผังความคิดอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เครื่องมือประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบการอ่าน แผนการสอนและการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานการและค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการทำแผนผังความคิดอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สามารถส่งเสริมทักษะการอ่านของนิสิต คะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการทดสอบของทั้งสองกลุ่มสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดสอบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับผลการสัมภาษณ์นักเรียนแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคนี้ช่วยให้พวกเขามีความสามารถในการอ่านและกระตุ้นให้พวกเขาอ่าน | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การอ่าน | th |
| dc.subject | ทักษะการอ่าน | th |
| dc.subject | แผนผังความคิด | th |
| dc.subject | แผนผังความคิดอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ | th |
| dc.subject | Reading | en |
| dc.subject | Reading abilities | en |
| dc.subject | Mind-mapping | en |
| dc.subject | Electronic Mind-mapping | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.title | THE EFFECTS OF ELECTRONIC MIND MAPPING ON STUDENTS' READING ABILITIES | en |
| dc.title | ผลจากการใช้แผนผังความคิดอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในทักษะการอ่านของนักเรียน | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |