CREATING A MULTI-DIMENSIONAL SCENARIOS ACCORDING TO THE GOALS OF THE AREA DEVELOPMENT OF BURIRAM PROVINCE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Buriram Province is undergoing rapid economic transformation from a transit city to a sports tourism destination under the "Buriram Model" strategy, posing challenges for sustainable land resource management. This research aimed to 1) examine urban expansion using multi-temporal satellite imagery, 2) analyze factors influencing urban growth, and 3) predict future land use trends using the Land Change Modeler. Landsat imagery spanning 21 years was classified into five land use categories using Random Forest on Google Earth Engine, validated by 400 ground control points. Twenty-nine driving factors were analyzed using Cramér's V and Multi-Layer Perceptron Neural Network. Four scenarios—Business as Usual, Sports Tourism Development, MICE City Development, and Sustainable Agriculture—were developed using Cellular Automata-Markov Chain to forecast land use for 2031. Classification accuracy ranged from 88.43% to 93.17% with Kappa values of 0.86–0.92, exceeding the 85% international standard. Between 2001 and 2022, urban areas expanded from 351.32 to 1,069.08 km² (204.35%), resulting in agricultural land loss of 606.33 km² (7.30%) and forest decline of 235.04 km² (19.61%). The most influential factors were distance from tourist attractions (MLP Coefficient = 0.9002), existing urban areas (MLP Coefficient = 0.8953), and major sports stadiums (V = 0.8869). Projections for 2031 showed that MICE City Development exhibited the highest expansion (7.16%) but the greatest agricultural loss (6.94%), while Sustainable Agriculture showed the lowest expansion (0.71%) with maximum agricultural preservation. Trade-off analysis indicated that the Sustainable Agriculture scenario achieved the optimal balance between economic development and resource conservation, with the highest sustainability score (9.5/10).
จังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ปัจจุบันกำลังเผชิญกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างเศรษฐกิจอย่างก้าวกระโดด จากเมืองผ่านในอดีตสู่เมืองท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาตามยุทธศาสตร์บุรีรัมย์โมเดล การเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วนี้ส่งผลให้เกิดความท้าทายในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรที่ดินอย่างยั่งยืน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการขยายตัวของพื้นที่เมืองจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์โดยใช้ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมหลายช่วงเวลา 2) วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญเติบโตของเมืองตามเป้าหมายการพัฒนาจังหวัด และ 3) คาดการณ์แนวโน้มการพัฒนาการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในอนาคตด้วยแบบจำลอง Land Change Modeler วิธีการศึกษาใช้ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Landsat ครอบคลุมระยะเวลา 21 ปี จำแนกการใช้ที่ดิน 5 ประเภทด้วยวิธี Random Forest บน Google Earth Engine ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องจากจุดตรวจสอบภาคสนาม 400 จุด วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยขับเคลื่อน 29 ตัวแปรด้วย Cramér's V ร่วมกับ Multi-Layer Perceptron Neural Network และสร้างฉากทัศน์ 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การพัฒนาตามปกติ การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬา การพัฒนาเมือง MICE และการพัฒนาเกษตรกรรมยั่งยืน ด้วย Cellular Automata-Markov Chain พยากรณ์การใช้ที่ดิน พ.ศ. 2574 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการจำแนกข้อมูลด้วยอัลกอริทึม Random Forest บนระบบ Google Earth Engine มีความแม่นยำสูงระหว่างร้อยละ 88.43–93.17 และค่า Kappa อยู่ที่ 0.86–0.92 ซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานสากลร้อยละ 85 ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2544–2565 พื้นที่เมืองเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 351.32 เป็น 1,069.08 ตารางกิโลเมตร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 204.35 การขยายตัวส่งผลให้พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมลดลง 606.33 ตารางกิโลเมตร (ร้อยละ 7.30) และพื้นที่ป่าไม้ลดลง 235.04 ตารางกิโลเมตร (ร้อยละ 19.61) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสูงสุดต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ ได้แก่ ระยะห่างจากแหล่งท่องเที่ยว (MLP Coefficient = 0.9002) ระยะห่างจากพื้นที่เมืองเดิม (MLP Coefficient = 0.8953) และระยะห่างจากสนามกีฬาหลัก (V = 0.8869) ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างแข็งแกร่งกับการเติบโตของเมือง ผลการคาดการณ์ปี พ.ศ. 2574 พบว่าการพัฒนาเมือง MICE มีการขยายตัวสูงสุด (ร้อยละ 7.16) แต่สูญเสียพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 6.94) ในขณะที่ฉากทัศน์เกษตรกรรมยั่งยืนมีการขยายตัวต่ำสุด (ร้อยละ 0.71) และรักษาพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมได้มากที่สุด จากการวิเคราะห์ Trade-offs พบว่าฉากทัศน์เกษตรกรรมยั่งยืนมีความสมดุลสูงสุดระหว่างการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากร โดยมีคะแนนความยั่งยืน (9.5/10) สูงที่สุด