AN ANALYSIS OF THE INSTRUCTION USED IN ENGLISH TEACHING AS A FOREIGN LANGUAGE CLASSROOMS  AT THE UNIVERSITY LEVEL IN THAILAND
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study analyzes the essential elements of the instruction used in English teaching as a foreign language classrooms at the university level in Thailand. The data were collected with three instruments; including questionnaires, in-depth interviews, and classroom observations validated by three experts to evaluate the content validity. The key informants responded to the questionnaire, provided in-depth interviews, and had classroom observations for six weeks were three teachers from a public autonomous university (PU) and three from a non-public autonomous university (NonPU). The descriptive statistics were used for quantitative data analysis while typological analysis was based on the frameworks, content analysis, and analytical induction were used to analyze qualitative data. It was found that the classroom practices at PU and NonPU were consistent and covered essential elements of opening, sequencing, pacing, closure, and authentic teaching materials. The teachers played multiple roles in the classrooms. However, inconsistency was found in the classroom activities at PU and classroom management at NonPU. Furthermore, the reasons for teachers using different instructional methods were to adjust the teaching to the course descriptions, the backgrounds of their English, the environment, the preferences of the teachers, and the demands of the labor market. The difficulties encountered by the teachers was the lack of preparedness of student and teacher skills in knowledge transfer and assessment. The results could contribute significantly to a deeper understanding of EFL contexts and provide useful guidelines for EFL classroom practices at the university level in Thailand. The emerging results highlighted the importance of students with sufficient English backgrounds before entering the university, the need for teacher training, teacher professional development, and effective preparation and planning in teaching for teachers.
การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพนี้วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบสำคัญของวิธีการสอนที่อธิบายการปฏิบัติการสอนในห้องเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถาม แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและแบบสังเกตในชั้นเรียนที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องของข้อมูล ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญประกอบด้วยอาจารย์จำนวน 6 ท่านจากมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐจำนวน 3 ท่านและมหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐจำนวน 3 ท่าน โดยการตอบแบบสอบถาม สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและสังเกตการสอนในชั้นเรียนเป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพตามกรอบการศึกษาโดยวิธีการจำแนกข้อมูล วิเคราะห์สรุปเนื้อหา พบว่าในการปฏิบัติการสอนในชั้นเรียนในมหาวิทยาลัยทั้งสองประเภทมีความสอดคล้องกันและมีองค์ประกอบสำคัญของการแนะนำบทเรียน การจัดลำดับการสอน การจัดกิจกรรมในบทเรียน การสรุปบทเรียนและสื่อการสอนจริง อาจารย์มีบทบาทที่หลากหลายในชั้นเรียน พบความไม่สอดคล้องของการจัดกิจกรรมในชั้นเรียนในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐและการจัดการในชั้นเรียนในมหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐ เหตุผลของอาจารย์ที่ใช้วิธีการสอนที่ต่างกันคือการปรับการสอนให้สอดคล้องกับคำอธิบายรายวิชา พื้นฐานภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษา สิ่งแวดล้อม ความชอบของอาจารย์ ความต้องการของตลาดแรงงาน ความยากลำบากด้านการสอนที่พบในชั้นเรียนคือ การไม่เตรียมความพร้อมของนักศึกษา ทักษะในการถ่ายทอดความรู้และการประเมินผลของอาจารรย์ ผลของการศึกษานี้มีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างความเข้าใจเชิงลึกและเสนอแนวทางที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปฏิบัติการสอนในชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมจากการศึกษานี้คือนักศึกษาต้องมีความรู้ด้านภาษาอังกฤษก่อนที่จะเข้าเรียนในระดับมหาวิทยลัยและอาจารย์ต้องได้รับการฝึกอบรมและการพัฒนาอาจารย์
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By