HEALTH INFORMATION LITERACY OF THE ELDERLY IN SENIOR CITIZEN CLUB, BANGKOK PUBLIC HEALTH CENTER
dc.contributor: THEERAWAT NINLAORen
dc.contributor: ธีระวัฒน์ นิลละออth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sasipimol Prapinpongsakornen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศศิพิมล ประพินพงศกรth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sasipimol Prapinpongsakornen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศศิพิมล ประพินพงศกรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsasipimol@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsasipimol@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2022
dc.date.issued: 27/5/2022
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to assess the health information literacy of the elderly people in a senior citizen club at the Bangkok Public Health Center, including the comparison health information literacy among the population of the study and classified by gender, educational level and income by using quantitative research methods. The sample group used in this research consisted of 378 elderly people in a senior citizen club in the Bangkok Public Health Center by using a multistage randomization method. The data collection tools were tested. The statistics used for data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation, and tested the hypothesis with t-test statistics. The results showed that the elderly people had a low level of overall health Information literacy, and when considering each aspect, found that access to health information, health information assessment and the use of health information indicated a low level of health information literacy. When comparing health information literacy by gender and income variables, it was found that the elderly with gender and different income levels had no difference of health information literacy, while elderly people with different levels of education had different levels of health information literacy.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการรู้สารสนเทศสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบการรู้สารสนเทศสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ จำแนกตาม เพศ ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้สูงอายุสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 378 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติ t-Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้สูงอายุมีระดับการรู้สารสนเทศสุขภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า ด้านการเข้าถึงสารสนเทศสุขภาพ ด้านการประเมินการรู้สารสนเทศสุขภาพ และด้านการใช้สารสนเทศสุขภาพ พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุมีระดับการรู้สารสนเทศสุขภาพในระดับต่ำเช่นเดียวกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการรู้สารสนเทศสุขภาพตามตัวแปรเพศ และรายได้ พบว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่มีเพศ และรายได้ต่างกันมีการรู้สารสนเทศสุขภาพไม่แตกต่างกัน ในขณะที่ผู้สูงอายุที่มีระดับการศึกษาต่างกัน มีการรู้สารสนเทศสุขภาพแตกต่างกันth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Library Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารสนเทศศาสตร์th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การรู้สารสนเทศสุขภาพth
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุth
dc.subject: Health information literacyen
dc.subject: Elderly peopleen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Information and communicationen
dc.subject.classification: Literacy and numeracyen
dc.title: HEALTH INFORMATION LITERACY OF THE ELDERLY IN SENIOR CITIZEN CLUB, BANGKOK PUBLIC HEALTH CENTERen
dc.title: การรู้สารสนเทศสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุ ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th