DEVELOPMENT OF WELFARE ENHANCEMENT MODEL TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR NON-COMMISSIONED POLICE OFFICERS : A CASE STUDY OF THE POLICE SPECIAL BRANCH BUREAU, ROYAL THAI POLICE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aims (1) to examine the current conditions, problems, and welfare needs of non-commissioned police officers under the Royal Thai Police Special Branch, (2) to investigate patterns of welfare enhancement that are appropriate to the missions, nature of work, and context of non-commissioned police officers under the Royal Thai Police Special Branch, and (3) to propose models and guidelines for welfare enhancement that are sustainable, equitable, and truly responsive to the needs of non-commissioned police officers under the Royal Thai Police Special Branch. The research employs a mixed-methods approach, collecting quantitative data from a sample of 309 non-commissioned police officers under the Royal Thai Police Special Branch through questionnaires, and qualitative data from focus group discussions and in-depth interviews with commanding officers. Quantitative data are analyzed using descriptive statistics, including mean, standard deviation, and Pearson’s correlation coefficient, while qualitative data are analyzed by content analysis to synthesize and develop welfare enhancement models.The research findings were as follows: (1) Regarding the problems and welfare needs of non-commissioned police officers under the Special Branch Bureau, it was found that the existing salary structure and benefits are not aligned with the cost of living, debt burdens, and the risks inherent in personal protection and national security duties, resulting in insufficient net income. This situation affects their quality of life, morale, and career stability, even though welfare benefits such as housing, medical care, and pensions are provided. (2) The results of developing a welfare model to enhance the quality of life of non-commissioned police officers in the Special Branch Bureau revealed that the developed welfare model is appropriate and consistent with the context and needs of the non-commissioned police officers under its jurisdiction. It covers six key components, namely health, recreation, security, welfare assistance, education, and economy, and plays an important role in concretely and continuously improving their quality of life. (3) The proposed welfare enhancement model to improve the quality of life of non-commissioned police officers under the Special Branch Bureau, Royal Thai Police, namely the SB-WELFARE Model for non-commissioned police officers in the Special Branch Bureau, is appropriate and consistent with their context and needs. It encompasses all crucial dimensions, including health, economy, security, education, recreation, and welfare assistance, thereby helping to improve quality of life, strengthen morale, and foster sustainable organizational commitment.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน ปัญหา และความต้องการด้านสวัสดิการของข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นประทวนในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจสันติบาล 2) ศึกษารูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสวัสดิการที่มีเหมาะสมกับภารกิจ ลักษณะงาน และบริบทของข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นประทวนในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจสันติบาล และ 3) นำเสนอรูปแบบและแนวทางการเสริมสร้างสวัสดิการที่มีความยั่งยืน เป็นธรรม และตอบสนองความต้องการของข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นประทวนในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจสันติบาลอย่างแท้จริง การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานโดยการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นประทวนในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจสันติบาล จำนวน309 คน ด้วยแบบสอบถาม และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสนทนากลุ่มและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้บังคับบัญชาการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อนำไปสังเคราะห์และพัฒนารูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสวัสดิการผลการวิจัย 1) สภาพปัญหาความต้องการสวัสดิการของข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นประทวนในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจสันติบาล พบว่าโครงสร้างเงินเดือนและสิทธิประโยชน์ที่ยังไม่สอดคล้องกับค่าครองชีพ ภาระหนี้สิน และความเสี่ยงของลักษณะงานด้านคุ้มครองส่วนบุคคลและรักษาความมั่นคง ทำให้รายได้สุทธิไม่เพียงพอ ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตขวัญกำลังใจ และความมั่นคงในอาชีพ แม้จะมีสวัสดิการด้านที่พัก ค่ารักษาพยาบาล และบำเหน็จบำนาญก็ตาม 2) ผลการพัฒนารูปแบบสวัสดิการเพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นประทวน กองบัญชาการตำรวจสันติบาล พบว่า รูปแบบสวัสดิการที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับบริบทและความต้องการของข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นประทวนในสังกัด โดยครอบคลุมองค์ประกอบหลัก 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ สุขภาพ นันทนาการ ความมั่นคง การสงเคราะห์ การศึกษา และเศรษฐกิจ และมีส่วนสำคัญในการยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นประทวนอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมและต่อเนื่อง และ 3) นำเสนอรูปแบบการเสริมสร้างสวัสดิการเพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นประทวนในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจสันติบาล สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ พบว่า รูปแบบสวัสดิการที่พัฒนาขึ้นภายใต้โมเดล SB-WELFARE Model สำหรับข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นประทวนในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจสันติบาลมีความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับบริบทและความต้องการของข้าราชการตำรวจชั้นประทวน โดยครอบคลุมทุกมิติสำคัญด้านสุขภาพ เศรษฐกิจ ความมั่นคง การศึกษา นันทนาการ และการสงเคราะห์ ช่วยยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิต เสริมสร้างขวัญกำลังใจ และสร้างความผูกพันต่อองค์กรอย่างยั่งยืน
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By