SUPPORTING MECHANISMS FOR ADDRESSING CYBERBULLYING AGAINST STUDENTS OF HIGHER INSTITUTIONS IN BANGKOK
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to examine the existing mechanisms for addressing cyberbullying against university students in higher institutions in Bangkok, to propose appropriate supporting mechanisms for managing cyberbullying against university students in Bangkok, and to evaluate the feasibility of the proposed mechanisms. This research employed a research and development approach using mixed methods, integrating both qualitative and quantitative research. The study was conducted between January and November 2025. The research instruments consisted of interview guides and feasibility assessment questionnaires. Phase 1 of the study involved document review and in-depth interviews with eight key informants, including administrators from the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation and executives from seven public higher education institutions in Bangkok that had relevant measures in place. The findings revealed that most institutions still lack specific regulations directly addressing cyberbullying. Existing measures are largely based on the interpretation of general student disciplinary regulations and are implemented on a case-by-case basis, focusing more on reactive responses than on proactive prevention. Although there have been efforts in communication, counseling services, and online reporting channels, there remains a lack of unified monitoring systems, evaluation mechanisms, and standardized victim protection procedures. Moreover, implementation is constrained by limited specialized personnel and concerns regarding personal data protection. In Phase 2, the researcher synthesized the findings and developed an integrated cyberbullying management mechanism based on the PDCA (Plan–Do–Check–Act) framework. The proposed mechanism covers three interconnected dimensions throughout the stages of prevention, intervention, and rehabilitation: (1) the policy dimension, including central policies, institutional regulations and cybersecurity guidelines, the integration of digital citizenship into curricula, and the establishment of incident coordination centers; (2) the personnel dimension, which emphasizes capacity building for academic advisors and student development officers, peer support networks, multidisciplinary teams, and case-based monitoring systems; and (3) the legal dimension, consisting of standards for digital evidence collection, personal data protection, legal consultation services, and fair content takedown procedures. Phase 3 involved a quantitative feasibility assessment conducted with 15 administrators or designated representatives from 14 higher education institutions and the Ministry. The results indicated that the overall feasibility of the proposed mechanism was at a high level (mean = 4.09), demonstrating that the developed mechanism and tools have strong potential for practical implementation in higher education institutions in Bangkok. In addition, the researcher designed a ready-to-use institutional tool, namely the Institutional Cyberbullying Management Assessment in the form of tables and matrices, to systematically examine the readiness of existing cyberbullying management mechanisms within each institution.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกในการแก้ไขปัญหาการระรานทางไซเบอร์ที่มีต่อนิสิตนักศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครในปัจจุบัน เพื่อเสนอกลไกการแก้ไขปัญหาการระรานทางไซเบอร์ที่มีต่อนิสิตนักศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของกลไกการแก้ไขปัญหาการระรานทางไซเบอร์ที่มีต่อนิสิตนักศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนาโดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ดำเนินการศึกษาระหว่างเดือนมกราคม–พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2568 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบประเมิน  การวิจัยระยะที่ 1 ประกอบด้วยการทบทวนเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 8 คน ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารกระทรวงการอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัยและนวัตกรรม และผู้บริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับรัฐในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีมาตรการเกี่ยวข้อง 7 แห่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ยัง ขาดข้อบังคับเฉพาะ ว่าด้วยการระรานทางไซเบอร์ มาตรการที่ใช้มักอาศัยการตีความระเบียบวินัยทั่วไปและดำเนินการแบบรายกรณี เน้น ปลายเหตุ มากกว่าการป้องกันเชิงรุก แม้จะมีความพยายามด้านการสื่อสาร การให้คำปรึกษา และช่องทางแจ้งเหตุออนไลน์ แต่ยัง ขาดระบบติดตาม ประเมินผล และมาตรฐานการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหาย ที่เป็นหนึ่งเดียว อีกทั้งได้รับผลกระทบจากข้อจำกัดด้านบุคลากรเฉพาะทางและการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล การวิจัยระยะที่ 2 ผู้วิจัยสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลและเสนอ กลไกเชิงระบบภายใต้กรอบ PDCA (Plan–Do–Check–Act) ครอบคลุม 3 มิติที่ทำงานบูรณาการกันตลอดสามระยะของเหตุการณ์ ด้านการป้องกัน การยับยั้ง และการเยียวยา ได้แก่ (1) มิตินโยบาย นโยบายกลาง ข้อบังคับและแนวปฏิบัติความปลอดภัยไซเบอร์ การบูรณาการ “พลเมืองดิจิทัล” ในหลักสูตร และศูนย์ประสานเหตุ (2) มิติบุคคล เสริมสมรรถนะอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา/เจ้าหน้าที่พัฒนานิสิต เครือข่ายเพื่อนช่วยเพื่อน หน่วยสหวิชาชีพ และระบบติดตามรายกรณี และ (3) มิติกฎหมาย มาตรฐานการเก็บหลักฐานดิจิทัล การคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ช่องทางให้คำปรึกษากฎหมาย และการระงับเนื้อหาที่ละเมิดภายใต้หลักความเป็นธรรม  การวิจัยระยะที่ 3 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ประเมินความเป็นไปได้ของกลไกกับผู้บริหาร/ผู้รับมอบหมาย 15 คน จาก 14 สถาบันและกระทรวงฯ ผลพบว่า ความเป็นไปได้ของกลไกอยู่ในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 4.09) แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกและเครื่องมือที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้จริงในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบเครื่องมือพร้อมใช้งานให้กับสถาบันคือแบบประเมินสถานการณ์การจัดการการระรานทางไซเบอร์ในสถาบันแบบแบบตารางและแบบเมทริกซ์เพื่อใช้ตรวจสอบความพร้อมของกลไกต่าง ๆ ที่สถาบันมีอยู่จริงในระดับสถาบันอย่างเป็นระบบ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By