DEVELOPING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN PHYSICAL SCIENCE OF GRADE 11 STUDENTS THROUGH DIFFERENTIATED INSTUCTION PROGRAM USING INQUIRY MODEL
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This aims of the research were to examine and compare developing academic achievement in physical science of Grade 11 students through a differentiated instruction program using the inquiry model. The target group in this research included 17 students in Grade 11 at Rajaprajanugroh 33 School in Lop Buri. The study was conducted during the first semester of the 2022 academic year. The instruments used in the study consisted of the following: (1) a physical science test; and (2) lesson plans using a differentiated instruction program using the inquiry model. The experiment lasted four weeks, consisted of 14 sessions, at one session a day for 60 minutes per session. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, including mean, percentage, development scores, and graphical representations. The findings revealed the following: (1) the developing academic achievement in physical science of the students after the experiment was at the level of excellent, with an average score of 81.53%; and (2) the developing academic achievement in the physical science scores of the students were higher than before the the experiment, with an average development score of 80.60
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพ เรื่อง อากาศและน้ำ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จากการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคลร่วมกับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2565 โรงเรียนราชประชานุเคราะห์ 33 จ.ลพบุรี จำนวน 17 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบทดสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพ และ 2) การจัดการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคลร่วมกับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ ดำเนินการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 4 วัน วันละ 60 นาที รวมทั้งสิ้น 14 ครั้ง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ คะแนนพัฒนาการ และการนำเสนอด้วยกราฟ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพ เรื่อง อากาศและน้ำ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคลร่วมกับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ อยู่ในระดับดีมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 81.53) 2) หลังการทดลองนักเรียนมีคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์กายภาพ เรื่อง อากาศและน้ำ สูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลอง โดยมีค่าคะแนนพัฒนาการเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ ร้อยละ 80.60