USING PROBLEM-BASED LEARNING STRATEGY TO ENHANCE EFLSTUDENTS' SPEAKING FLUENCY
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this study are to investigate the effects of using a Problem-Based Learning (PBL) strategy to enhance English speaking fluency and to investigate the opinions of students towards the use of PBL in classroom learning. This study had quasi-experimental design and used quantitative data analysis. The 15 eleventh grade participants are English majors at Setthabutbamphen School and were selected by purposive sampling. The instruments of the study included lesson plans, pre-and-post speaking tests, interview questions, and student learning logs. The pre-test and post-test took place at the beginning and the end of the experimental period. The aim was to measure the speaking fluency of the students by comparing the total mean score of the pre-and-post speaking tests which analyzed four speaking components: speech rate (SR), pause rate (PR), disfluent syllable (DS) and mean length of run (MLR). During the ten weeks of the experiment, the participants were required to submit learning logs twice a week after class. At the end of the study, the students were interviewed individually. The interview included ten questions and the design was based of 3 aspects: acceptance, usefulness, and suggestion. The comparison of the average mean scores between the pre-and-post speaking tests showed that the speaking fluency of the students had developed after the use of PBL activity at a level of .05. The students also had positive opinions toward PBL activities: they were satisfied with PBL classroom activities and wanted to join in on the activities in the future.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้กิจกรรมการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษอย่างคล่องแคล่วของนักเรียนที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ และเพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อกิจกรรมการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นรูปแบบการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 เอกภาษาอังกฤษ โรงเรียนเศรษฐบุตรบำเพ็ญ จำนวน 15 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แผนการสอน แบบทดสอบการพูดก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน แบบทดสอบการพูดก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนซึ่งนำมาใช้ทดสอบในตอนเริ่มต้นและตอนสิ้นสุดการทดลองตามลำดับ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดความคล่องแคล่วในการพูดของนักเรียน โดยเปรียบเทียบจากค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนรวมจากแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนที่ได้มาจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบย่อยของการพูดอย่างคล่องแคล่ว 4 ส่วน คือ อัตราการพูด (SR), อัตราการหยุดชั่วคราว (PR), พยางค์ที่ไม่ออกเสียง (DS) และระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยของการพูดอย่างต่อเนื่อง (MLR) ตลอดระยะเวลาการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับมอบหมายให้ส่งแบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้หลังการเรียนแต่ละครั้ง ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นสัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคล ซึ่งแบบสัมภาษณ์ประกอบด้วยคำถาม 10 ข้อและแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ การยอมรับ ประโยชน์ และข้อเสนอแนะ ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนแสดงให้เห็นว่า ทักษะการพูดอย่างคล่องแคล่วของนักเรียนมีการพัฒนาที่ดีขึ้นหลังจากใช้กิจกรรมการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการใช้กิจกรรมการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน ทั้งนี้นักเรียนพึงพอใจกับกิจกรรมการสอนแบบใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานและอยากทำกิจกรรมในครั้งต่อไป
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)