ENHANCEMENT OF GERONTOLOGICAL NURSING COMPETENCY IN EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE AMONG NURSING STUDENTS IN THE FACULTY OF NURSING AT PRABOROMARAJCHANOK INSTITUTE
| dc.contributor | NARUMOL LAOKOSIN | en |
| dc.contributor | นฤมล เหล่าโกสิน | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chakrit Ponathong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | จักรกฤษณ์ โปณะทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Chakrit Ponathong | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | จักรกฤษณ์ โปณะทอง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | chakritp@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | chakritp@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 15/12/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study are as follows: (1) to study and analyze the confirmatory factors of gerontological nursing competencies in evidence-based practice; (2) to develop an activity package for the enhancement of gerontological nursing competency in evidence-based practice; and (3) to evaluate the effectiveness of the activity package for the enhancement of gerontological nursing competency in evidence-based practice among nursing students in the Faculty of Nursing at Praboromarajchanok Institute. The sample consisted of nine experts interviewed to study the components of competency; 350 participants were used for the confirmatory factor; seven experts for the draft activity package and the instrument of data collection confirmation; and 20 samples participated in the study of the effectiveness of the activity package. The research instruments were comprised of semi-structured interviews, an evaluation form of gerontological nursing competency with a reliability of .930, a self-reflection tool, a behavioral observation form, a satisfaction assessment form, and an activity package. The statistics used to analyze the data including descriptive statistics, confirmatory factor analysis, and a dependent t-test. The results of the research showed the following: (1) there were four competency components, as follows: (1.1) knowledge of evidence-based practice processes; (1.2) knowledge of searching for and selecting evidence-based practice; (1.3) evidence-based practice skills; and (1.4) attitudes toward evidence-based practice. It had a factor loading between 0.823 and 0.960; (2) the activity package consisted of five training units with 10 activities. The overall suitability average of 4.82 was at the highest level; and (3) a study of the effectiveness of the activity package revealed the mean score of gerontological nursing competencies in evidence-based practice after training increased significantly to a level of .01. The satisfaction of training with activity package was 4.83, or at the highest level. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันของสมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุด้านการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ 2) พัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุด้านการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ และ 3) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของชุดกิจกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุด้านการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ของนักศึกษาพยาบาล คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ สถาบันพระบรมราชชนก กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบสมรรถนะ จำนวน 9 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาองค์ประกอบ จำนวน 350 คน ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในการยืนยันร่างชุดกิจกรรมและเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล จำนวน 7 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของชุดกิจกรรม จำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง แบบประเมินสมรรถนะที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น .930 แบบบันทึกสะท้อนคิด แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรม แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจ และชุดกิจกรรม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) องค์ประกอบสมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุด้านการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ มี 4 องค์ประกอบ ประกอบด้วย 1.1) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกระบวนการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ 1.2) ความรู้ในการสืบค้นและเลือกหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ 1.3) ทักษะในการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ และ 1.4) ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ มีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบระหว่าง 0.823-0.960 2) ชุดกิจกรรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุด้านการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ประกอบด้วย 5 หน่วยการฝึกอบรม จำนวน 10 กิจกรรม ทุกกิจกรรมมีความเหมาะสม ค่าเฉลี่ยความเหมาะสมในภาพรวมเท่ากับ 4.82 อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 3) ประสิทธิผลของชุดกิจกรรม คะแนนเฉลี่ยสมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุด้านการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ของนักศึกษาพยาบาลหลังการฝึกอบรมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และผลประเมินความพึงพอใจต่อการฝึกอบรมด้วยชุดกิจกรรม เท่ากับ 4.83 อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | สมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ | th |
| dc.subject | การใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ | th |
| dc.subject | นักศึกษาพยาบาล | th |
| dc.subject | Gerontological nursing competency | en |
| dc.subject | Evidence-based practice | en |
| dc.subject | Nursing students | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.title | ENHANCEMENT OF GERONTOLOGICAL NURSING COMPETENCY IN EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE AMONG NURSING STUDENTS IN THE FACULTY OF NURSING AT PRABOROMARAJCHANOK INSTITUTE | en |
| dc.title | การเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุด้านการใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ ของนักศึกษาพยาบาล คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ สถาบันพระบรมราชชนก | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |