CONJOINT ANALYSIS IN THE DECISION MAKING OF INDEPENDENT OUTBOUND TRAVELLING OF GENERATION Y TOURISTSIN BANGKOK METROPOLIS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the important factors related to the decision making process of independent outbound traveling of Generation Y tourists in Bangkok Metropolis including showing the importance of each factor and resulting in the choice and to study the decision making processes of independent outbound traveling of Generation Y tourists in Bangkok Metropolis by demographic segmentation. The sample in this research were Generation Y tourists who lived in Bangkok Metropolis and used to travel abroad independently traveling. There were 200 samples. The findings of the research were as follows; 1) Most Generation Y tourists were female, aged between 26-29 years old, being single, held a Bachelor’s degree, employees of companies and with an average income over 45,001 Baht per month. 2) Most Generation Y tourists were interested in four important factors in terms of the decision making in independent outbound traveling. This included traveling intentions, surrounding factors, budget and reference groups.The results of the hypotheses testing were as follows: 1) Generation Y tourists of different ages gave unequal importance to the surrounding factors and budget at a statistical level of 0.01 2) Generation Y tourists with different occupations gave unequal importance to traveling intentions and budget at a statistical level of 0.05
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศแบบอิสระของนักท่องเที่ยวเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ตลอดจนเพื่อแสดงระดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยดังกล่าว รวมไปถึงเพื่อศึกษาการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศแบบอิสระของนักท่องเที่ยวเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำแนกตามลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ โดยทำการศึกษาเฉพาะนักท่องเที่ยวเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักท่องเที่ยวเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่เคยท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศแบบอิสระ จำนวน 200 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวเจนเนอเรชั่นวายที่ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุ 26-29 ปี สถานภาพโสด มีระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรีหรือเทียบเท่า ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 45,001 บาทขึ้นไป โดยให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศแบบอิสระ 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความตั้งใจในการเดินทางไปท่องเที่ยว ปัจจัยแวดล้อมของประเทศที่เดินทางไป ค่าใช้จ่ายที่ใช้ในการท่องเที่ยว สิ่งที่ใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจเดินทางท่องเที่ยว ตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า 1) นักท่องเที่ยวเจนเนอเรชั่นวายที่มีอายุแตกต่างกัน ให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศแบบอิสระ ในด้านปัจจัยแวดล้อมของประเทศที่เดินทางไป และด้านค่าใช้จ่ายที่ใช้ในการท่องเที่ยวแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 2) นักท่องเที่ยวเจนเนอเรชั่นวายที่มีอาชีพแตกต่างกัน ให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยในการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศแบบอิสระ ในด้านความตั้งใจในการเดินทางไปท่องเที่ยว และด้านค่าใช้จ่ายที่ใช้ในการท่องเที่ยวแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)