A STUDY OF KEREN MUSIC AT BAN KLUAI,WANG YAO SUBDISTRICT,DAN CHANG DISTRICT,SUPHANBURI PROVENCES
dc.contributor: SIRIRAT KHONGPIAen
dc.contributor: สิริรัตน์ คงเปียth
dc.contributor.advisor: Veera Phunsueen
dc.contributor.advisor: วีระ พันธุ์เสือth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Veera Phunsueen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วีระ พันธุ์เสือth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorveerap@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorveerap@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 21/7/2023
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to investigate the musical traditions of the Karen people in the community of Ban Kluai, which is located in Wang Yao subdistrict in the Dan Chang district, in Suphanburi Province. This study focused on various aspects of Karen music, including musical instruments, playing techniques, sound systems, lyrics, performance opportunities, and the role of music within the community. A qualitative research model was employed, and the study population consisted of musicians residing in the village and selected through specific criteria.The data collection involved structured and unstructured interviews. The findings revealed that the Ban Kluai Karen Community possesses a repertoire of nine musical instruments, included two stringed instruments (Na Dei and Metari), one wind instrument (Ku Wae), and six percussion instruments (qi-tao, ta, jai chi, mung, pae or flat drum, tap pao). The stringed instruments serve as primary melodic instruments, each employing distinct playing styles in various songs. The compositions of Karen Ban Kluai songs, both melody and lyrics, are attributed to Teacher Charlie. These songs reflect the cultural identity of the community,encompassing themes of religion, reverence for teachers, spiritual beliefs, coexistence, daily life, and blessings. Regarding the status of music within the community, it serves as a secondary occupation,contributing to the local economy through performances at various events. Additionally, music is transmitted through inheritance and teachings by Teacher Charlie, often practiced during leisure time alongside the primary occupations of individuals. The oral tradition plays a vital role in preserving and passing down Karen music from one generation to another.en
dc.description.abstract: บทคัดย่อ การศึกษาดนตรีกะเหรี่ยงบ้านกล้วย ตำบลวังยาว อำเภอด่านช้าง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี มีจุดประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาดนตรีกะเหรี่ยง ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงบ้านกล้วย ตำบลวังยาว อำเภอด่านช้าง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี โดยมีวิธีเลือกแบบเจาะจง โดยเลือกจากผู้ที่เป็น     นักดนตรีภายในหมู่บ้าน ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อศึกษาดนตรีกะเหรี่ยงบ้านกล้วย ในเรื่องของ เครื่องดนตรี วิธีการเล่น ระบบเสียง เนื้อเพลง โอกาสในการแสดง และศึกษาสถานภาพและบทบาทของดนตรีในชุมชนโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างและไม่มีโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชุมชนกะเหรี่ยงบ้านกล้วย ต.วังยาว อ.ด่านช้าง จ.สุพรรณบุรี มีเครื่องดนตรีทั้งหมด 9 ชนิด เป็นเครื่องดนตรีที่จำพวกเครื่องสาย 2 ชนิด คือนาเด่ย และ เมตารี่ เป็นเครื่องดนตรีจำพวกเครื่องเป่า 1 ชนิด คือ คูแว  เป็นเครื่องดนตรีจำพวกเครื่องตี 6  เครื่อง คือ  ฉี – เต๊าะ,ทา, ไจจี,มุง,เป้ หรือกลองแบน,แตะเปาะ  ซึ่งเครื่องดนตรีจำพวกเครื่องสาย   เป็นเครื่องดนตรีที่เล่นเป็นทำนองหลัก มีรูปแบบการบรรเลงในแต่ละบทเพลงแตกต่างกันออกไป    บทเพลงของชาวกะเหรี่ยงบ้านกล้วยเป็นทำนองเพลงและเนื้อเพลงที่ถูกแต่งขึ้นเองจากครูชาลี แต่ละบทเพลงจะสะท้อนให้เห็นความเป็นตัวตนของชาวกะเหรี่ยงบ้านกล้วยในเรื่องกับนับถือศาสนา การนับถือครูบาอาจารย์ สิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์อื่นที่มองไม่เห็น การอยู่ร่วมกัน การระลึกถึงการเป็นชาวกะเหรี่ยง  การดำเนินชีวิตประจำวัน และการอวยพรให้แก่ผู้อื่น สถานภาพของดนตรีในชุมชนในด้านเศรษฐกิจในลักษณะอาชีพรอง มีการว่าจ้างให้ไปทำการแสดงในงานต่างๆ สถานภาพด้านการศึกษา จะมีการสืบทอด การเรียนการสอนการบรรเลงเครื่องดนตรี การขับร้องเพลงจากครูชาลี ในช่วงเวลาที่ละจากการทำอาชีพหลัก เป็นการสืบทอดแบบมุขปาฐะ     th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: กะเหรี่ยงth
dc.subject: Karenen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.title: A STUDY OF KEREN MUSIC AT BAN KLUAI,WANG YAO SUBDISTRICT,DAN CHANG DISTRICT,SUPHANBURI PROVENCESen
dc.title: การศึกษาดนตรีกะเหรี่ยงบ้านกล้วย ต.วังยาว อ.ด่านช้าง จ.สุพรรณบุรีth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th