DEVELOPMENT OF A TRAINING CURRICULUM TO ENHANCE DIGITAL SAFETY SKILL FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research on the development of a training curriculum to enhance digital safety skill for undergraduate student has the following aims: (1) to study the digital safety skill of undergraduate student; (2) to develop a training curriculum to strengthen the digital safety skill of undergraduate student; and (3) to study the efficiency of the training curriculum to strengthen the digital safety skill of undergraduate student. The research implementation used the Research and Development method. The frequency distribution, average, and standard deviation were used to analyze the data, including the t-test dependent statistics. The results showed that digital safety skill for undergraduate student consisted of three elements: (1) personal information and privacy data protection in the digital environment; (2) cyberbullying management; and (3) survival in risky situations in the digital environment. The training curriculum strengthened the digital safety skill of undergraduate student with a three-step learning process: (1) experiential learning; (2) scrutiny; and (3) safety creation. It was comprised of five learning units with a 15-hour training period. The evaluation result of the efficiency of the training curriculum to strengthen the digital safety skill of undergraduate student demonstrated that those who attended the training curriculum to strengthen the digital safety skill of undergraduate student had digital safety skill with a statistical significance of 0.001.
การวิจัยเรื่องการพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการอยู่ในโลกดิจิทัลอย่างปลอดภัยสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาทักษะการอยู่ในโลกดิจิทัลอย่างปลอดภัยของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี 2) พัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการอยู่ในโลกดิจิทัลอย่างปลอดภัยสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี และ 3) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการอยู่ในโลกดิจิทัลอย่างปลอดภัยสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยและพัฒนา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการใช้สถิติความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างด้วย t-test dependent ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทักษะการอยู่ในโลกดิจิทัลอย่างปลอดภัยของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี ประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) การปกป้องข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลในสภาพแวดล้อมดิจิทัล 2) การจัดการการระรานทางไซเบอร์ และ 3) การเอาตัวรอดในสถานการณ์เสี่ยงในสภาพแวดล้อมดิจิทัล หลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการอยู่ในโลกดิจิทัลอย่างปลอดภัยสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี มีกระบวนการเรียนรู้ 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 เรียนรู้ประสบการณ์ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 พิจารณาไตร่ตรอง ขั้นตอนที่ 3 สร้างความปลอดภัย ประกอบด้วย 5 หน่วยการเรียนรู้ ระยะเวลาอบรม 15 ชั่วโมง การประเมินประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการอยู่ในโลกดิจิทัลอย่างปลอดภัยสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีพบว่า ผู้ที่ผ่านการฝึกอบรมด้วยหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะการอยู่ในโลกดิจิทัลอย่างปลอดภัยสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีมีทักษะการอยู่ในโลกดิจิทัลอย่างปลอดภัย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางที่ระดับสถิติ 0.001