A COMPARATIVE STUDY ON THE MONOLINGUAL AND BILINGUAL MODES OF INSTRUCTION AND PRIMARY STUDENTS SPEAKING ABILITY
| dc.contributor | WANIDA PASSANAYINGYONGKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | วนิดา พาสนายิ่งยงกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | LawrenceHonkiss Platon | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ลอเรนซ์ฮอนคิส พลาต้น | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 14/5/2021 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Thailand has focused on improving students’ ability in English communication. As a result, teachers are encouraged to select suitable methods to teach English, especially, English for communication skills using between the monolingual mode of instruction and bilingual mode of instruction. In the timing of digital disruption, e-learning has played an important role in the education system and made more challenging to the English teachers. The purposes of the study were as follows: (a) measure the students’ scores from pre-test and post-test of students learning with bilingual mode of instruction and monolingual mode of instruction; (b) compare the post-test scores of students learning with bilingual mode of instruction and monolingual mode of instruction; and (c) measure the students’ satisfaction with e-learning of bilingual mode of instruction and monolingual mode of instruction. The participants of this study were 106 Grade 2 students at Duangvipa School, Bangbon, Bangkok calculated using the Taro Yamane formula and separated into two experimental groups using simple random sampling. The research tools in this study were five units of the lesson plans and the pre-test, post-test rubric scores from the Cambridge YLE speaking. The results of this study were as follows: (a) the students’ scores from the post-test were higher than pre-test scores of students learning with bilingual and monolingual modes of instruction; and (b) the post-test scores of students learning with monolingual mode of instruction were higher than that of those who were learning with bilingual mode of instruction; and (c) the students were satisfied with e-learning. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การเรียนภาษาที่สองมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในโลกปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการสื่อสารในระดับของการทำธุรกิจ การศึกษา ป้ายโฆษณาต่างๆ หรือในเว็บไซต์ ดังนั้นการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองของผู้คนทั่วโลกจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญ รวมทั้งประเทศไทย ครูในประเทศไทยได้รับการสนับสนุนให้พัฒนาศักยภาพ การจัดเตรียมสื่อการสอน การหากลยุทธ์การสอนภาษาอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ในการพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยเฉพาะในทักษะของการสื่อสาร โดยมากจะมุ่งไปที่วิธีจัดการเรียนการสอนในรูปแบบของสองภาษาและรูปแบบภาษาเดียว โรงเรียนในประเทศไทยส่วนมากจะใช้วิธีการจัดการเรียนการสอนในรูปแบบของสองภาษาเป็นหลัก ในส่วนของรูปแบบภาษาเดียวจะใช้ในโรงเรียนนานาชาติเท่านั้น ในยุคของดิจิตอลโดยเฉพาะในช่วงสถานการณ์โรคระบาดทำให้การจัดการเรียนการสอนผ่านโปรแกรมต่างๆ นั้นจำเป็นอย่างมากทำให้คุณครูต้องพัฒนาตนเองมากขึ้นในการจัดทำวีดิโอสื่อการสอน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อทราบคะแนนก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของการจัดการสอนแบบภาษาเดียวและสองภาษาโดยใช้คลิปวีดิโอการสอนและเพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์หลังเรียนของการจัดการสอนแบบภาษาเดียวและสองภาษาโดยใช้คลิปวีดิโอการสอน และสุดท้ายเพื่อทราบความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่เรียนผ่านคลิปวีดิโอการสอน โดยกลุ่มทดลองเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนดวงวิภา จำนวน 106 คน โดยใช้ตารางของทาโร่ ยามาเน่ แบ่งกลุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่มเท่าๆ กันโดยใช้วิธีสุ่มอย่างง่าย โดยแบ่งคลิปวีดิโอเป็น 5 บทเรียน และใช้แบบทดสอบพูดก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน โดยใช้ตารางคะแนน และวิธีการให้คะแนนจากการทดสอบนานาชาติระดับเด็กเล็ก มหาวิทยาลัยแคมบริดจ์ ผลการทดลองในครั้งนี้ พบว่าคะแนนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนของการจัดการสอนแบบภาษาเดียวและสองภาษาโดยใช้คลิปวีดิโอการสอน ผลสัมฤทธิ์หลังเรียนของการจัดการสอนแบบภาษาเดียวมีผลสัมฤทธิ์สูงกว่าสองภาษาโดยใช้คลิปวีดิโอการสอน และนักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมทดลองมีความพึงพอใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษผ่านคลิปวีดิโอ | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ภาษาเดียว | th |
| dc.subject | สองภาษา | th |
| dc.subject | ทักษะการพูด | th |
| dc.subject | ระดับประถมศึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | การเรียนผ่านบทเรียนออนไลน์ | th |
| dc.subject | Bilingual | en |
| dc.subject | Monolingual | en |
| dc.subject | Speaking skill | en |
| dc.subject | Primary | en |
| dc.subject | E- learning | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | A COMPARATIVE STUDY ON THE MONOLINGUAL AND BILINGUAL MODES OF INSTRUCTION AND PRIMARY STUDENTS SPEAKING ABILITY | en |
| dc.title | การเปรียบเทียบการสอนแบบภาษาเดียวและสองภาษา เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |