THE EFFECTS OF A PROFESSIONAL NURSE COMPETENCY PROMOTION PROGRAM ON PREVENTING UNPLANNED EXTUBATION IN MEDICAL CRITICAL PATIENTS ON THE INCIDENCE OF UNPLANNED EXTUBATION IN A MEDICAL SCHOOL
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study employed a quasi-experimental research design using a one-group posttest design. The objectives were (1) to compare the incidence of unplanned extubation (UE) among critically ill medical patients who received a professional nurse competency enhancement program for UE prevention with the benchmark derived from literature review and evidence-based standards (less than 2 episodes per 1,000 ventilator days) and (2) to compare the incidence of unplanned extubation before and after implementation of the program. The sample consisted of (1) 100 patients who underwent oral endotracheal intubation and mechanical ventilation, divided into a pre-program group of 50 patients (based on a retrospective medical record review over a three-month period) and a post-program group of 50 patients, and (2) 14 registered nurses working in the medical semi-intensive care unit at Somdech Phra Debaratana Medical Center, Siam Boromarajkumari. The program was implemented over a three-month period. The nurse competency enhancement program for unplanned extubation prevention was developed based on Bandura’s Self-Efficacy Theory (1997) and an extensive review of current literature and evidence-based practices. The program comprised professional nursing training; risk assessment for unplanned extubation; patient and family education and communication; clear identification of endotracheal tube size and position at the bedside and in patient records; cuff pressure monitoring; endotracheal tube fixation; use of physical restraints when appropriate; appropriate pain assessment and management; prevention of traction during procedures; and assessment of patient readiness for planned extubation. Prior to program implementation, registered nurses participated in four training sessions, each lasting two hours. Research instruments included a demographic data record form for patients and nurses, an unplanned extubation incidence recording form, and a nurse competency assessment tool for unplanned extubation prevention. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, the chi-square test, and the exact Poisson test. The results revealed that (1) the incidence of unplanned extubation in the post-program group was 1.92 episodes per 1,000 ventilator days (95% CI = 0.47–7.09), which was not significantly different from the established benchmark (p = 0.974, IRR = 1.04, 95% CI = 0.09–11.47); and (2) the incidence of unplanned extubation decreased from 10.45 episodes per 1,000 ventilator days in the pre-program group to 1.92 episodes per 1,000 ventilator days in the post-program group, representing an 81.63% reduction. Although the statistical analysis did not demonstrate a significant difference (p = 0.120, IRR = 5.44, 95% CI = 0.65–45.15), the findings indicated a clinically meaningful positive trend in program effectiveness. Furthermore, following program implementation, registered nurses demonstrated a statistically significant increase in competency for unplanned extubation prevention compared with the pre-program period, with mean scores rising from 11.57 ± 1.65 to 18.00 ± 0.00 (t = −14.58, p < 0.001). All nurses met the competency criteria (100%). This study demonstrates that the professional nurse competency enhancement program for preventing unplanned extubation among critically ill medical patients was effective in reducing the incidence of unplanned extubation to below the established benchmark and significantly improving nursing competency. The findings support the application of this program in intensive or semi-intensive care units with similar contexts. Further longitudinal studies are recommended to confirm the long-term sustainability of the program.
   การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (quasi-experimental research) แบบกลุ่มเดียววัดผลหลังทดลอง (one-group posttest design) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบอุบัติการณ์เลื่อนหลุดท่อช่วยหายใจในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตอายุรกรรมในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการป้องกันเลื่อนหลุดท่อช่วยหายใจกับเกณฑ์มาตรฐานจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ (น้อยกว่า 2 ครั้งต่อ 1,000 วันใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจ) และ 2) เปรียบเทียบอุบัติการณ์เลื่อนหลุดท่อช่วยหายใจก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย 1. ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจทางปากและใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ จำนวน 100 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ จำนวน 50 ราย (จากการทบทวนเวชระเบียนย้อนหลัง 3 เดือน) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ จำนวน 50 ราย และ 2. พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานในหอผู้ป่วยกึ่งวิกฤตอายุรกรรม จำนวน 14 คน ณ ศูนย์การแพทย์สมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดาฯ สยามบรมราชกุมารี มีระยะเวลาดำเนินโปรแกรม 3 เดือน โปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการป้องกันเลื่อนหลุดท่อช่วยหายใจได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการรับรู้สมรรถนะตนเองของ Albert Bandura (1997) และการทบทวนวรรณกรรมตลอดจนหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่ทันสมัย องค์ประกอบของโปรแกรมฯ ได้แก่ การอบรมพยาบาลวิชาชีพ การประเมินความเสี่ยงการเลื่อนหลุดท่อช่วยหายใจ การให้ข้อมูลและการสื่อสารแก่ผู้ป่วยและญาติ การระบุขนาดและตำแหน่งท่อช่วยหายใจให้ชัดเจนที่ป้ายหัวเตียงและแฟ้มผู้ป่วย  และการตรวจสอบ cuff pressure การยึดตรึงท่อช่วยหายใจ การผูกยึดร่างกาย การประเมินและจัดการความเจ็บปวดอย่างเหมาะสม การป้องกันการดึงรั้งจากการทำหัตถการต่างๆ และการประเมินความพร้อมของผู้ป่วยเพื่อเตรียมเอาท่อช่วยหายใจออก โดยมีการจัดอบรมพยาบาลวิชาชีพก่อนดำเนินโปรแกรมฯ 4 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบบันทึกข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยและพยาบาลวิชาชีพ แบบบันทึกอุบัติการณ์เลื่อนหลุดท่อช่วยหายใจ และแบบประเมินสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการป้องกันเลื่อนหลุดท่อช่วยหายใจ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา Chi-square test และ Exact Poisson test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) อุบัติการณ์เลื่อนหลุดท่อช่วยหายใจในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ เท่ากับ 1.92 ครั้งต่อ 1,000 วันใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจ (95% CI = 0.47-7.09) ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างจากเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่กำหนด (p = 0.974, IRR = 1.04, 95% CI = 0.09-11.47) 2) อุบัติการณ์เลื่อนหลุดท่อช่วยหายใจลดลงจาก 10.45 ครั้งต่อ 1,000 วันใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจ ในกลุ่มก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม และเหลือ 1.92 ครั้งต่อ 1,000 วันใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจในกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ (ลดลง 81.63%) แม้ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติจะไม่แตกต่าง (p = 0.120, IRR = 5.44, 95% CI = 0.65-45.15) แต่ผลการวิจัยแสดงแนวโน้มประสิทธิผลเชิงบวกของโปรแกรมฯ ที่มีความหมายทางคลินิกสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ หลังดำเนินโปรแกรมฯ พยาบาลวิชาชีพมีสมรรถนะในการป้องกันเลื่อนหลุดท่อช่วยหายใจเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจากก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ (11.57 ± 1.65 คะแนน) เป็น 18.00 ± 0.00 คะแนน (t = -14.58, p < 0.001) โดยพยาบาลทุกคนผ่านเกณฑ์การประเมิน (ร้อยละ 100) การวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการป้องกันเลื่อนหลุดท่อช่วยหายใจในผู้ป่วยวิกฤตอายุรกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิผลในการลดอุบัติการณ์เลื่อนหลุดท่อช่วยหายใจให้อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน และส่งเสริมสมรรถนะของพยาบาลวิชาชีพได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนการนำโปรแกรมไปประยุกต์ใช้ในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่มีบริบทคล้ายคลึงกัน และควรมีการศึกษาติดตามผลระยะยาวเพื่อยืนยันความยั่งยืนของโปรแกรมฯ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By