DEVELOPMENT OF A DISCOVERY LEARNING ACTIVITY PACKAGE ON LINEAR MOTION FOR TENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were as follows: (1) to create a discovery learning activity package on linear motion for tenth grade students; (2) to study physics concepts and (3) to study their attitudes toward physics. The research design was a one-group pretest posttest design. The sample consisted of thirty-two tenth grade students studying in the science-mathematics program in the second semester of the 2018 academic year at Bangpahan school. The sample in this study was selected by cluster random sampling. There were a total of seventeen teaching periods. The instruments used in the research included the following (1) a discovery learning activity package; (2) lesson plans emphasizing discovery learning; (3) a physics concepts test and (4) the attitudes toward physics test. The hypotheses were tested by t-test for dependent sample and t-test for one sample. The results of this study were as follows: (1) students who learned through a discovery learning activity package had higher physics concepts after learning than before and after learning was higher than the set criteria of 60% and with a .01 level of statistical significance and (2) students who learned through a discovery learning activity package had attitudes toward physics after learning at a higher level than before and higher than the set criteria of 3.50 at a .01 level of statistical significance.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อสร้างชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นการเรียนรู้แบบค้นพบ เรื่อง การเคลื่อนที่แนวตรง สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 2) เพื่อศึกษามโนทัศน์ฟิสิกส์ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาเจตคติต่อวิชาฟิสิกส์ แบบแผนที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบแผนการทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียวทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ – คณิตศาสตร์ โรงเรียนบางปะหัน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 32 คน ที่ได้มาจากวิธีการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม ใช้ระยะเวลาทั้งหมด 17 คาบ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ 1) ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นการเรียนรู้แบบค้นพบ 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นการเรียนรู้แบบค้นพบ 3) แบบทดสอบวัดมโนทัศน์ฟิสิกส์ และ 4) แบบวัดเจตคติต่อวิชาฟิสิกส์ สถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบสมมติฐาน ได้แก่ การทดสอบค่าที (t-test for dependent sample และ t-test for one sample) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นการเรียนรู้แบบค้นพบ มีมโนทัศน์ฟิสิกส์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนและสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (ร้อยละ 60) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นการเรียนรู้แบบค้นพบ มีเจตคติต่อวิชาฟิสิกส์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนและสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (3.50) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)