THE EFFECT OF AN INTEGRATED GROUP COUNSELING PROGRAM ON PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING OF THE ELDERLY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to study the effect of an integrated group counseling program on the psychological well-being of the elderly, examining changes before and after counseling, as well as during a follow-up period. The research sample consisted of 32 elderly individuals, aged 60 and above, from a senior citizen school in Pak Kret District, Nonthaburi Province. They were divided into two groups: an experimental group and a control group, each comprising half of the sample. Participants were assigned through simple random sampling and voluntarily participated in the integrated group counseling program. The research instruments used were the psychological well-being scale for Thai elderly (Thai version), for which the Cronbachีs alpha coefficient was 0.88, and the integrated group counseling program for psychological well-being, for which the IOC was between 0.67 and 1.00. Two-way repeated ANOVA was used to analyze the total psychological well-being scores before and after counseling, and after the follow-up period, between the experimental and control groups.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้การปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการที่มีต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในระยะก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และติดตามผล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นผู้สูงอายุในโรงเรียนผู้สูงอายุ อำเภอปากเกร็ด จังหวัดนนทบุรี จำนวน 32 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 16 คน และ กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 16 คน โดยได้มาจากการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบสุ่มอย่างง่ายและสมัครใจเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการให้การปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบวัดสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้สูงอายุ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ 0.88 และ โปรแกรมการให้การปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการที่มีต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้สูงอายุ มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องอยู่ระหว่าง 0.67-1.00 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำสองทาง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระยะติดตามผลและหลังการทดลอง ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มทดลองมีสุขภาวะทางจิตสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ ระยะติดตามผลและหลังการทดลอง ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มทดลองมีสุขภาวะทางจิตสูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05