THE CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH ENRICHMENT COURSE ENHANCING INTERCULTURAL CULTURAL AND CREATIVE COMMUNICATION SKILLS FOR UPPER-SECONDARY STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of this study are as follows: (1) to develop an English Enrichment Course enhancing intercultural communication and creative communication skills for upper-secondary students; and (2) to investigate the efficiency of English Enrichment Course enhancing intercultural communication and creative communication skills for upper-secondary students. This study employed the Research and Development process, which consisted of four phases: (1) studying the elements of curriculum development, intercultural communication skills, and creative communication skills; (2) developing the drafted curriculum; (3) conducting the experiment with the developed curriculum; and (4) finalizing the complete curriculum. The participants consisted of 36 students who enrolled in the English Enrichment Course at an upper-secondary school in Bangkok, Thailand, during the second semester of the 2022 academic year. The students received instructions from the curriculum designed by the researcher within 16 weeks. The research instruments included: (1) the English Enrichment Course for enhancing intercultural communication and creative communication competence for upper-secondary students in an EFL context; (2) a pretest and a posttest; (3) a satisfaction survey questionnaire, and (4) interview questions. For qualitative data, descriptive statistics including a dependent t-test, mean, and standard deviation were utilized to analyze pretest and posttest scores, as well as the level of satisfaction. For qualitative data, content analysis was employed to analyze the information obtained from open-ended questions in the questionnaire and the semi-structured interview. The study found the following: (1) there were eight components in developing the English Enrichment Course enhancing the intercultural communication and creative communication skills of upper-secondary students with three main domains of intercultural communication and creative communication skills including knowledge, attitudes, and behavior; (2) after using developed curriculum, the average scores of the posttest were higher than the pre-test at a statistically significance level at .05; (3) the average scores of the posttest were higher than 80% at a statistically significant level of .05. and (4) overall, the average scores of student satisfaction with the curriculum was at a high level overall.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาหลักสูตรรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มพูนประสบการณ์ที่ส่งเสริมทักษะการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมและการสื่อสารเชิงสร้างสรรค์สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายและศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มพูนประสบการณ์ที่ส่งเสริมทักษะการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมและการสื่อสารเชิงสร้างสรรค์สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาขึ้น เนื้อหาในหลักสูตรแบ่งออกเป็น 4 หน่วยการเรียนรู้ โดยในแต่ละหน่วยการเรียนรู้ ประกอบด้วย ทักษะทางภาษา 4 ทักษะและสาระการเรียนรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทักษะการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมและการสื่อสารเชิงสร้างสรรค์ หลักสูตรที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมากและมีค่าความสอดคล้องอยู่ระหว่าง 0.80 – 1.00 ก่อนนำไปทดลองใช้ และมีการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนในมิติด้านความรู้และความเข้าใจ มิติด้านอารมณ์และความรู้สึก และมิติด้านพฤติกรรมหรือการปฏิบัติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 36 คน โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดลองจำนวน 16 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ หลักสูตรรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มพูนประสบการณ์ที่ส่งเสริมทักษะการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมและการสื่อสารเชิงสร้างสรรค์สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาขึ้น แบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจต่อหลักสูตร สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติอนุมาน t-test dependent ในขณะที่ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพิ่มพูนประสบการณ์ที่ส่งเสริมทักษะการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมและการสื่อสารเชิงสร้างสรรค์สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย มีผลการทดสอบหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ ระดับ .05 ในทุกมิติ มีค่าเฉลี่ยการทดสอบหลังเรียนสูงกว่าร้อยละ 80 และผู้เรียนมีระดับความพึงพอใจต่อหลักสูตรอยู่ในระดับมาก
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By