EFFECTS OF THE INTEGRATED OPEN – APPROACH METHOD AND FLIPPED CLASSROOM CONCEPTS ON MATHEMATICAL LITERACY AMONG EIGHTH GRADE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were (1) to compare the mathematical literacy of students before and after being taught using the open – approach method integrated with flipped classroom concepts, and (2) to assess the mathematical literacy of students after being taught by using the open – approach method integrated with flipped classroom concepts with a critiion of 70%. The subjects of this study were thirty-three eighth grade students in the first semester of 2018 academic year from Mater Dei School using the cluster random sampling technique and the class was also as sampling unit. The duration of  the research was a pre-test for one period, twelve teaching periods, and a post-test for one period with fifty minutes in each period. A one – group pretest – posttest design was used for this study. The instruments used in this research were lesson plans using the open – approach method integrated with flipped classroom concepts applied to the ratio, percentage and the mathematical literacy test. The data were statistically analyzed using mean, standard deviation, a t-test for one sample, and a t-test for the dependent sample. The results of the research revealed (1) overall, mathematical literacy was formulated and interpreted after students were taught the following: using the open – approach method integrated with flipped classroom concepts were statistically higher than before being taught at a .01 level of significance. However, the mathematical literacy was not statistically higher prior to being taught; (2) the mathematical literacy of students after being taught with the open – approach method integrated with flipped classroom concepts was not statistically higher than the criterion of 70%.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบการรู้เรื่องคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนทั้งภาพรวมและรายด้านก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีการแบบเปิดบูรณาการแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับด้าน และ (2) เปรียบเทียบการรู้เรื่องคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนทั้งภาพรวมและรายด้านหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีการแบบเปิดบูรณาการแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับด้านกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 โรงเรียนมาแตร์เดอีวิทยาลัย กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 33 คน ที่ได้จากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยของการสุ่ม (Sampling Unit) ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นการทดสอบก่อนเรียน 1 คาบ จัดการเรียนรู้ 12 คาบ และทดสอบหลังเรียน 1 คาบ คาบละ 50 นาที รวม 14 คาบ ใช้แบบแผนการวิจัยแบบ One – Group Pretest – Posttest Design เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีการแบบเปิดบูรณาการแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับด้าน เรื่อง การประยุกต์เกี่ยวกับอัตราส่วนและร้อยละ และแบบทดสอบการรู้เรื่องคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐาน โดยใช้สถิติค่า t (t-test for One Sample) สำหรับการทดสอบสมมติฐานคะแนนหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้กับเกณฑ์ และสถิติค่า t (t-test for Dependence Sample) สำหรับการทดสอบสมมติฐานคะแนนก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) การรู้เรื่องคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีการแบบเปิดบูรณาการแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับด้าน ในภาพรวม ด้านการคิดสถานการณ์ปัญหาในเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ และด้านการตีความ การประยุกต์ใช้ และการประเมินผลลัพธ์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 แต่ด้านการใช้หลักการและกระบวนการทางคณิตศาสตร์ในการแก้ปัญหา สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (2) การรู้เรื่องคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้วิธีการแบบเปิดบูรณาการแนวคิดห้องเรียนกลับด้านทั้งภาพรวมและรายด้าน สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By