SOCIAL SITUATIONS AND PSYCHOLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS AFFECTING IDEAL WORK BEHAVIOR AMONG TRAFFIC POLICE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This aims of this research are to analyze the causes of behavior based on the interactionism model purposes, as follows: (1) to compare ideal work behavior among traffic police in a different bio-society; (2) to study the interaction among variables in social situations and psychological characteristics affecting ideal work behavior among traffic police; and (3) to study the influence of the factors of social situations, and psychological and psychological situational characteristics affecting the ideal work behavior of traffic police. The samples of this research consisted of 364 traffic police under the authority of the Metropolitan Police Bureau and were chosen by the stratified sampling method. The data were collected by a questionnaire with a six-point rating scale. The IOC was at 0.60-1.00, the reliability with alpha coefficient was at 0.092-0.627 and the discrimination index was at 2.241-13.783. The results revealed the following: (1) traffic police with different service terms and ranks had different ideal work behaviors of traffic police with a statistical significance at 0.05; (2) the interaction between variables of the courage to do the right thing and the variables of patronage system relationships affected ideal work behavior in respect of working with the patience of the traffic police. Furthermore, the interaction between the variables of the courage to do the right thing and political influence influenced overall and each ideal work behavior, including working with generosity and working for public interests and justice; (3) the factors influencing ideal work behavior among traffic police were good attitudes towards ideal work and political influence.
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุพฤติกรรมตามแนวคิดรูปแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์นิยม มีจุดมุ่งหมาย1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการทำงานตามอุดมคติของข้าราชการตำรวจจราจรในกลุ่มที่มีชีวสังคมแตกต่างกัน 2) เพื่อศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรในกลุ่มสถานการณ์ทางสังคม จิตลักษณะเดิมที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการทำงานตามอุดมคติของข้าราชการตำรวจจราจร และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยสถานการณ์ทางสังคม จิตลักษณะเดิม และจิตลักษณะสถานการณ์ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการทำงานตามอุดมคติของข้าราชการตำรวจจราจร กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นข้าราชการตำรวจจราจร ในสังกัดกองบัญชาการตำรวจนครบาล ใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิ จำนวน 364 นาย รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม ประเภทมาตรประเมินค่า 6 มีค่า IOC 0.60 - 1.00 มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นแบบสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟา  0.092 - 0.627 และค่าอำนาจจำแนก 2.241 -13.783ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1) ข้าราชการตำรวจจราจรที่มีระยะเวลาปฏิบัติราชการและชั้นยศแตกต่างกันจะมีพฤติกรรมการทำงานตามอุดมคติของข้าราชการตำรวจจราจรแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 2) ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรความกล้ายืนหยัดทำในสิ่งที่ถูกต้องและตัวแปรความสัมพันธ์ระบบอุปถัมภ์มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการทำงานตามอุดมคติในด้านการทำงานด้วยความอดทนของข้าราชการตำรวจจราจร นอกจากนี้ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรความกล้ายืนหยัดทำในสิ่งที่ถูกต้องและอิทธิพลทางการเมืองมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการทำงานตามอุดมคติในภาพรวมและรายด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการทำงานด้วยความเอื้อเฟื้อกรุณาปราณี และด้านการทำงานเพื่อประโยชน์ส่วนรวมและยุติธรรม 3) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการทำงานตามอุดมคติของข้าราชการตำรวจจราจรคือ เจตคติที่ดีต่อการทำงานตามอุดมคติ และอิทธิพลทางการเมือง
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By