EPIDEMIOLOGICAL SITUATION AND MOLECULAR IDENTIFICATIONOF LARVAL STAGES OF INTESTINAL TREMATODE,HAPLORCHOIDES MEHRAI,IN SA KAEO PROVINCE
| dc.contributor | WARAKORN BUNPRASERT | en |
| dc.contributor | วรากร บุญประเสริฐ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Thapana Chontananarth | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ฐาปนา ชลธนานารถ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to investigate the epidemiological situation of trematodes in Sa Kaeo province and to identify the trematode species using their morphological characteristics and molecular methods. All 4,750 snail specimens from 64 sampling sites were examined for trematode infections. The results showed that the total prevalence was 6.90%, while the prevalence of parapleurolophocercous cercaria infection in M. tuberculata was 3.55%. The molecular identification used a specific primer, based on the ITS2 region, successfully amplified the 143 bp specific fragment. All the parapleurolophocercous cercariae in this study were identified as H. mehrai, in accordance with the phylogenetic tree, which clustered the cercariae together in the H. mehrai clade. The Ta Phraya and Wang Nam Yen districts were found in the cercarial infection and the first report of a H. mehrai outbreak was in Eastern Thailand. Moreover, the sensitivity of a specific primer enables the detection of H. mehrai DNA template at a minimum concentration of 0.01 ng/µl. The information in this study can apply for effective protection programs for trematode outbreaks in the future. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบสถานการณ์การระบาดของพยาธิใบไม้จังหวัดสระแก้ว และระบุชนิดของตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้โดยใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาร่วมกับวิธีการทางอณูชีววิทยา โดยตรวจการติดพยาธิของตัวอย่างหอยฝาเดียวจำนวน 4,750 ตัวอย่างจากจุดเก็บตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 64 จุด พบว่ามีค่าความชุกรวม (total prevalence) เท่ากับร้อยละ 6.90 ส่วนค่าความชุกของ parapleurolophocercous cercaria ที่ติดในหอยชนิด Melanoides tuberculata เพียงชนิดเดียวเท่ากับร้อยละ 3.55 สำหรับการระบุชนิดเชิงโมเลกุลโดยใช้ไพรเมอร์จำเพาะจากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ ITS2 ที่ให้ชิ้นส่วนเป้าหมายขนาด 143 คู่เบส พบว่าตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรียรูปแบบ parapleurolophocercous cercaria ทั้งหมดที่พบเป็นพยาธิใบไม้ชนิด H. mehrai ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแผนภูมิต้นไม้วิวัฒนาการที่จัดให้ตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ระยะเซอร์คาเรียรูปแบบ parapleurolophocercous cercaria อยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกับพยาธิใบไม้ชนิด H. mehrai โดยพบการระบาดในพื้นที่อำเภอตาพระยาและอำเภอวังน้ำเย็นซึ่งเป็นรายงานแรกของสถานการณ์การระบาดของพยาธิใบไม้ชนิด H. mehrai ในพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบยังมีความไว (sensitivity) ที่สามารถตรวจสอบปริมาณดีเอ็นเอของ H. mehrai ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดคือ 0.01 ng/µl ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับวางแผน ป้องกันการระบาดของพยาธิอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในอนาคต | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | Haplorchoides mehrai; สถานการณ์การระบาด; ไพรเมอร์จำเพาะ | th |
| dc.subject | Haplorchoides mehrai; epidemiological situation; specific primer | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
| dc.title | EPIDEMIOLOGICAL SITUATION AND MOLECULAR IDENTIFICATIONOF LARVAL STAGES OF INTESTINAL TREMATODE,HAPLORCHOIDES MEHRAI,IN SA KAEO PROVINCE | en |
| dc.title | สถานการณ์การระบาดและการระบุชนิดเชิงโมเลกุลของตัวอ่อนพยาธิใบไม้ในลำไส้ชนิดHaplorchoides mehrai ในจังหวัดสระแก้ว | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |