HEALTH LITERACY PROGRAM FOR SMOKING PREVENTIVE BEHAVIOR CHANGE AMONG EARLY ADOLESCENTS APPLYING THE PHENOMENON BASED LEARNING
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of this research are as follows: (1) to study the composition and indicators to create a health literacy scale for smoking prevention behavior among early adolescents; (2) to assess the level of smoking prevention behavior among early adolescents; (3) to create and develop a health literacy program for smoking prevention and preventive behavior change among early adolescents applying phenomenon-based learning; (4) to assess the effectiveness of the program using a quasi-experimental research model with the pretest-posttest one group design. The program consisted of eight activities, the data were collected before and after the trial at week eight by analyzing the difference between the average scores and the comparison of pair differences of the mean scores on health literacy and action intentions. The results revealed that the composition and indicators of the health literacy for smoking prevention behavior among early adolescents consisted of three important skills: cognitive communication, and practical skills, and with six components and 25 indicators. The health literacy tools, and the health literacy program were qualified according to the criteria. After the experiment, they had higher health literacy than before, the score of intentions to act after the experiment was higher than before, and statistically significant at a level of .05, and the level of satisfaction was at the highest level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบ ตัวชี้วัดและสร้างแบบวัดความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพด้านการป้องกันพฤติกรรมตนเองในการสูบบุหรี่ในวัยรุ่นตอนต้น 2)ประเมินความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพด้านการป้องกันพฤติกรรมตนเองในการสูบบุหรี่ในวัยรุ่นตอนต้น 3) สร้างและพัฒนาโปรแกรมสร้างเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพเพื่อพัฒนาพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการสูบบุหรี่ในวัยรุ่นตอนต้นโดยประยุกต์ใช้การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐาน 4) ประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมโดยการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดก่อนและหลังการทดลองกับกลุ่มทดลอง 30 คน จัดกิจกรรม 8 ครั้ง ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ประเมินประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมโดยวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของคะแนนเฉลี่ย เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างรายคู่ของคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพและความตั้งใจในการปฏิบัติตัว ด้วยสถิติ Dependent t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่าองค์ประกอบและตัวชี้วัดความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพด้านการป้องกันพฤติกรรมตนเองในการสูบบุหรี่ในวัยรุ่นตอนต้นประกอบด้วย 3 ทักษะที่สำคัญคือ ทักษะทางปัญญา ทักษะการสื่อสารและการปฏิบัติ โดยแบ่งได้ 6 องค์ประกอบและ 25 ตัวชี้วัด แบบวัดความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพด้านการป้องกันพฤติกรรมตนเองในการสูบบุหรี่ มีคุณภาพตามเกณฑ์  รูปแบบโปรแกรมและแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้มีคุณภาพตามเกณฑ์  และพบว่าภายหลังการทดลองกลุ่มทดลองมีความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพและความตั้งใจในการปฏิบัติตัวภายหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 มีความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By