MARKETING MIX FOR THAI TOURISTS TO PARTICIPATE IN TRADE FAIRS AND EXHIBITIONS, BANGKOK METROPOLIS
| dc.contributor | THANUTCHAPORN PECHLOME | en |
| dc.contributor | ธนัชพร เพชรล้อม | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Usanee Watcharaphaisankul | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อุษณีย์ วัชรไพศาลกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Usanee Watcharaphaisankul | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อุษณีย์ วัชรไพศาลกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | usaneeph@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | usaneeph@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this mixed methods research is to study the behavior of Thai tourists, the marketing mix for Thai tourists to participate in trade fairs and exhibitions in the Bangkok metropolitan area, and to provide suggestions to develop a marketing mix for Thai tourists to participate in trade fairs and exhibitions in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The sample group consisted of 385 Thai tourists who had attended trade fairs and exhibitions in the Bangkok metropolitan area and five stakeholders. The research tools were a questionnaire and an interview. The results found that most respondents were female, 31-40 years old, graduated with a Bachelor's degree, lived in the central region, worked as private company employees and earned an income of 30,001-40,000 Baht. Most respondents had 2-3 times for travel experience, got information from online media, with the objective of buying products, spent 3-4 hours per time, liked to travel with friends by a private car and wanted to come back in the future. In addition, Thai tourists were satisfied with the marketing mix for trade fairs and exhibitions in the Bangkok metropolitan area at the highest level in terms of product with a mean of 4.33, a mean of 4.31, people and process with a mean are 4.24 and promotion with a mean of 4.22, respectively. However, price and physical evidence were obstacles to participation and the results also found that the main factors affecting the satisfaction of the respondents in the marketing mix were gender, income. The age, educational level, income, occupation, residence, travel experience, resources, purposes, periods, vehicles, and people were the factors affecting respondent satisfaction in some marketing mixes, but their decision to come back and participate in the future was not affected by statistical significance at a level of 0.05 level. The results also found that stakeholder interest in terms of promotion and people but product, price, place, process, physical evidence needed to improve, as follows: (1) the products presented should be new and different from those already on the market; (2) product prices should be appropriate for product quality; (3) more appropriate and modern public relations; (4) parking areas and convenient public transportation should be available; (5) co-promotion for exhibitions in the same area and at the same time; (6) e-payment should be available; and (7) facilities, separate exhibition and relaxation zones should be available: (8) public safety should be available: | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยและส่วนประสมทางการตลาดในการเข้าร่วมงานจัดแสดงสินค้าและนิทรรศการในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อเสนอแนะการพัฒนาส่วนประสมทางการตลาดสำหรับการจัดแสดงสินค้าและนิทรรศการในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยผู้ที่เคยเข้าร่วมงานจัดแสดงสินค้าและนิทรรศการในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 385 คน และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียกับงานจัดแสดงสินค้าและนิทรรศการในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 5 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิงอายุ 31-40 ปี การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มีรายได้ 30,001-40,000 บาท อาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน อาศัยอยู่ภาคกลาง มีประสบการณ์ในการเข้าร่วมงาน 2-3 ครั้ง ได้รับข้อมูลจากสื่อออนไลน์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเข้าร่วมงานเพื่อเลือกซื้อสินค้า ใช้เวลา 3-4 ชั่วโมง/ครั้ง เดินทางมากับเพื่อนโดยรถยนต์ส่วนตัว มีความต้องการกลับมาเข้าร่วมงานซ้ำอีกครั้ง ซึ่งมีความพึงพอใจต่อส่วนประสมทางการตลาดด้านผลิตภัณฑ์มากที่สุด มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.33 รองลงมาคือ ด้านช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.31 ด้านบุคลากรและด้านกระบวนการให้บริการ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.24 และด้านการส่งเสริมทางการตลาด มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.22 ตามลำดับ แต่ด้านราคาและลักษณะทางกายภาพเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเข้าร่วมงาน อีกทั้งยังพบว่านักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่มีเพศและรายได้ที่แตกต่างกัน มีความพึงพอใจต่อส่วนประสมทางการตลาดแตกต่างกันทุกด้าน และนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่มีอายุ การศึกษา รายได้ อาชีพ ที่อยู่อาศัย ประสบการณ์ แหล่งข้อมูล วัตถุประสงค์ ช่วงเวลา ลักษณะการเดินทาง ที่แตกต่างกัน มีความพึงพอใจต่อส่วนประสมทางการตลาดแตกต่างกันเฉพาะบางรายด้าน แต่ความต้องการเที่ยวซ้ำมีผลต่อความพึงพอใจต่อส่วนประสมทางการตลาดไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้พบว่าผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียกับงานจัดแสดงสินค้าและนิทรรศการในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครให้ความสำคัญมากกับด้านการส่งเสริมทางการตลาดและด้านบุคลากร แต่ในด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านราคา ด้านช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย ด้านกระบวนการให้บริการ ด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพยังคงต้องปรับปรุง โดยผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะดังนี้ 1) ควรนำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แตกต่างจากตลาดทั่วไปและสามารถนำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ภายในงานได้ 2) ราคาผลิตภัณฑ์ควรเหมาะสมกับคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ 3) ควรมีการประชาสัมพันธ์ผ่านสื่อที่เหมาะสมและทันสมัยมากขึ้น 4) ควรมีพื้นที่สำหรับจอดรถยนต์ให้เพียงพอและสร้างโอกาสในการเข้าถึงระบบขนส่งสาธารณะที่สะดวกสบาย 5) ควรมีการนำเสนอสิทธิพิเศษร่วม สำหรับงานที่จัดขึ้นในภายสถานที่เดียวกันและช่วงเวลาใกล้เคียงกัน 6) ควรนำการชำระเงินผ่านอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาประยุกต์ใช้ 7) ควรจัดเตรียมสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและจัดแบ่งแยกโซนให้ชัดเจน 8) ควรเพิ่มความปลอดภัยสาธารณะด้านสาธารณสุขและด้านข้อมูล | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ส่วนประสมทางการตลาด | th |
| dc.subject | งานจัดแสดงสินค้าและนิทรรศการ | th |
| dc.subject | นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทย | th |
| dc.subject | ผู้ให้บริการ | th |
| dc.subject | Marketing Mix | en |
| dc.subject | Trade Fairs and Exhibitions | en |
| dc.subject | Thai Tourists | en |
| dc.subject | staff | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Business | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Other service activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Travel, tourism and leisure | en |
| dc.title | MARKETING MIX FOR THAI TOURISTS TO PARTICIPATE IN TRADE FAIRS AND EXHIBITIONS, BANGKOK METROPOLIS | en |
| dc.title | ส่วนประสมทางการตลาดสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยในการเข้าร่วมงานจัดแสดงสินค้าและนิทรรศการในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |