FACTORS EFFECTING MOTIVATION TO USE INTERNET FOR  DATA ACCESS OF THE ELDERLY IN NONTHABURI PROVINCE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research studies the factors that influence incentives to use the internet to access information for older people in Nonthaburi province. The average data used in the test were standard deviation, variability analysis, and regression analysis. The results found the following: (1) elderly persons with sexuality, marital status, educational, and pre-retirement careers vary in their incentives for using the Internet for access to information by older people in Nonthaburi province was statistically significant level of 0.05; (2) elderly people with time spent on internet use. The study found that the use of the Internet was less than one-hour long and that the number of foreigners using the internet was significant in terms of age, and age-related access to social information in the province was 0.05; and (3) older people using information about health and access to the Internet were less than 0.05 years of age and less likely to access the internet than other citizens.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อเข้าถึงข้อมูลของผู้สูงอายุในเขตจังหวัดนนทบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ ผู้สูงอายุในเขตจังหวัดนนทบุรีที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต จำนวน 385 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บและรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยสถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบคือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์วามแปรปรวนและการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้สูงอายุที่มีเพศ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา และอาชีพก่อนเกษียณที่ต่างกันมีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อเข้าถึงข้อมูลของผู้สูงอายุในเขตจังหวัดนนทบุรีแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) ผู้สูงอายุที่มีช่วงเวลาในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต ความถี่ในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต จำนวนชั่วโมงการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต สถานที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต อุปกรณ์การเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ต และค่าใช้จ่ายในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตต่อเดือนที่ต่างกันมีผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อเข้าถึงข้อมูลของผู้สูงอายุในเขตจังหวัดนนทบุรีแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3) การยอมรับการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต ประกอบด้วย อิทธิพลทางสังคม การใช้งาน/ความยากง่าย และด้านทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้งานมีอิทธิพลต่อแรงจูงใจในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อเข้าถึงข้อมูลของผู้สูงอายุในเขตจังหวัดนนทบุรี ร้อยละ 19.90 อย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05  4) ประโยชน์จากการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตประกอบด้วย การติดตามข่าวสาร การติดต่อสื่อสาร การดูข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ และแสดงความเห็นหรือเผยแพร่ มีอิทธิพลต่อแรงจูงใจในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อเข้าถึงข้อมูลของผู้สูงอายุในเขตจังหวัดนนทบุรี ร้อยละ 7.80 อย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By