THE ANALYSIS OF THE THAI GOVERNMENT'S ROLE IN PROMOTING THAI FILM INDUSTRY
dc.contributor: CHOLNIPA RUNGRUEANGSRIen
dc.contributor: ชลนิภา รุ่งเรืองศรีth
dc.contributor.advisor: Preechaya Nakfonen
dc.contributor.advisor: ปรีชญาณ์ นักฟ้อนth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Preechaya Nakfonen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ปรีชญาณ์ นักฟ้อนth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpreechayan@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpreechayan@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2026
dc.date.issued: 16/1/2026
dc.description.abstract      The research entitled “The Analysis of the Thai Government's Role in Promoting the Thai Film Industry” aims to (1) examine the current role of the government in the Thai film industry, (2) analyze the needs of stakeholders, and (3) identify policy gaps by comparing existing policies with such needs. A qualitative research methodology was employed, including document and policy analysis as well as in-depth interviews with government representatives and industry stakeholders. The data were analyzed using content analysis. The findings reveal that while the government plays both supportive and regulatory roles, its efforts have yet to fully address the needs of the industry. Supportive roles are evident in promoting Thailand as a filming destination, attracting foreign investment, and developing human resources. However, regulatory functions—particularly content control and legal restrictions—remain dominant, posing obstacles to creativity and limiting competitiveness. Key findings highlight significant “policy gaps,” including the absence of a centralized coordinating agency for the film sector, the lack of a big data system for strategic analysis, and the discontinuity of policy implementation. The analysis emphasizes the urgent necessity of transforming the government’s role from a “regulator” to a genuine “facilitator.” Policy recommendations include: (1) establishing a centralized agency dedicated to the film industry with clearly defined authority, (2) developing comprehensive databases and mechanisms for strategic analysis, (3) revising laws and regulations that hinder creativity, and (4) enhancing the competencies of personnel at all levels. These measures aim to create an ecosystem conducive to sustainable growth and to strengthen the international competitiveness of the Thai film industry.en
dc.description.abstract      การวิจัยเรื่อง “วิเคราะห์บทบาทภาครัฐในการผลักดันอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาบทบาทของภาครัฐต่ออุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยในปัจจุบัน (2) วิเคราะห์ความต้องการของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย และ (3) วิเคราะห์ช่องว่างของนโยบายที่มีอยู่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความต้องการดังกล่าว การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาเอกสาร แผนนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้แทนภาครัฐ และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ พร้อมวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาครัฐมีบทบาททั้งในเชิงสนับสนุนและกำกับดูแล แต่ยังไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของอุตสาหกรรมได้อย่างครบถ้วน บทบาทเชิงสนับสนุนปรากฏในด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ประเทศไทยเป็นสถานที่ถ่ายทำ การดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ และการพัฒนาบุคลากร ขณะที่บทบาทเชิงกำกับยังคงปรากฏชัด โดยเฉพาะการควบคุมเนื้อหาและข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมาย ซึ่งกลายเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการสร้างสรรค์และลดโอกาสทางการแข่งขัน ข้อค้นพบสำคัญชี้ให้เห็น “ช่องว่างเชิงนโยบาย” ได้แก่ การขาดหน่วยงานกลางที่บูรณาการงานด้านภาพยนตร์ การขาดระบบข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่ (Big Data) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงยุทธศาสตร์ และการดำเนินนโยบายที่ไม่ต่อเนื่อง ผลการวิเคราะห์ชี้ว่าการปรับบทบาทภาครัฐมีความจำเป็นเร่งด่วน โดยต้องเปลี่ยนจาก “ผู้ควบคุม” ไปสู่ “ผู้สนับสนุน” อย่างแท้จริง ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายประกอบด้วย (1) จัดตั้งหน่วยงานกลางเฉพาะด้านภาพยนตร์ที่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ชัดเจน (2) พัฒนาระบบฐานข้อมูลและกลไกการวิเคราะห์เชิงยุทธศาสตร์ (3) ปรับปรุงกฎหมายและระเบียบที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการสร้างสรรค์ และ (4) ยกระดับสมรรถนะบุคลากรในทุกระดับ เพื่อสร้างระบบนิเวศที่เอื้อต่อการเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืนและเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยในระดับสากลth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Political Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชารัฐศาสตร์th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (M.P.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รป.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย, บทบาทภาครัฐ, นโยบายสาธารณะth
dc.subject: Thai film industry government role public policyen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts, entertainment and recreationen
dc.title: THE ANALYSIS OF THE THAI GOVERNMENT'S ROLE IN PROMOTING THAI FILM INDUSTRYen
dc.title: วิเคราะห์บทบาทภาครัฐในการผลักดันอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th