EFFICACY OF NON-RESORBABLE MEMBRANE IN ALVEOLAR RIDGE AUGMENTATION FOR IMPLANT PLACEMENT: A SYSTEMATIC REVIEW AND META-ANALYSIS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to conduct a systematic review and meta-analysis on the outcomes of vertical and horizontal bone gain in alveolar ridge augmentation for dental implant placement, using different types of non-resorbable membranes. A comparison was made between titanium membranes and polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) membranes. Data were collected from several databases, including CENTRAL, MEDLINE, SCOPUS, and EMBASE. Only randomized controlled trials (RCTs) were included. The quality of the included studies was assessed using the Cochrane Collaboration's Risk of Bias 2 (RoB2) tool. Four articles were included in the systematic review and meta-analysis. Although the PTFE group demonstrated greater vertical bone gain, the difference between the titanium and PTFE membrane groups was not statistically significant.
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อดำเนินการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ (Systematic review) และวิเคราะห์อภิมาน (Meta-analysis) โดยเป็นการศึกษาการสร้างกระดูก (Bone gain) ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการใช้แผ่นเยื่อกั้นชนิดไม่สลายตัวได้แก่ แผ่นเยื่อกั้นไทเทเนียม (Titanium membrane) และแผ่นเยื่อกั้นโพลีเตตราฟลูโอโรเอทีลีน (Polytetrafluoroethylene membranes: PTFE) ในผู้ป่วยที่มีความวิการของกระดูกเบ้าฟันในแนวราบ หรือแนวดิ่ง ร่วมกับการรักษาด้วยรากฟันเทียม ข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมจากฐานข้อมูล CENTRAL, MEDLINE, SCOPUS และ EMBASE โดยรวมเฉพาะงานวิจัยทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม (Randomized Controlled Trials) เท่านั้น คุณภาพของงานวิจัยที่คัดเข้ามาทำการศึกษาได้รับการประเมินโดยใช้เครื่องมือ Risk of Bias 2 (RoB2) ของ Cochrane Collaboration ซึ่งงานวิจัยที่มีคุณสมบัติเข้าเกณฑ์และถูกคัดเข้ามาเพื่อทำการศึกษามีทั้งหมด 4 ฉบับ โดยผลของการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้แผ่นเยื่อกั้นโพลีเตตราฟลูโอโรเอทีลีน มีปริมาณการสร้างกระดูกมากกว่าในกลุ่มที่ใช้แผ่นเยื่อกั้นไทเทเนียม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม
Description
Keywords
การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ, การวิเคราะห์อภิมาน, การสร้างกระดูก, แผ่นเยื่อกั้นชนิดไม่สลายตัว, แผ่นเยื่อกั้นไทเทเนียม, แผ่นเยื่อกั้นโพลีเตตราฟลูโอโรเอทีลีน, bone gain, vertical bone gain, horizontal bone gain, non resorbable membrane, PTFE membrane, titanium membrane, systematic review, meta-analysis