PREVALENCE OF SARCOPENIA IN PATIENTS WITH KNEE OSTEOARTHRITIS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Sarcopenia in patients with knee osteoarthritis (OA) resulted in the increased severity of knee osteoarthritis, such as decreased physical performance, risk of falling, increased pain, and increased deformity of the knee structure. Previous studies revealed inconsistencies in the prevalence of sarcopenia among the elderly with knee OA. These studies used different tools to measure sarcopenia, although the setting of these studies were in the same urban areas. The current study aimed to determine the prevalence of sarcopenia in patients with knee osteoarthritis. The SARC-F questionnaire was used to analyze 197 patients with knee OA, aged 50 years or over in primary medical care, in the Sangkha district of Surin province. The demographic and clinical characteristics in persons with knee osteoarthritis found that females were more than males (82.2% and 17.8%, respectively). The participants were mostly aged between 60-69 years old at 41.1%. The average age was 66 years old. There were 130 participants (66%) with underlying diseases. The average duration of knee pain was approximately five years (61 months); 69 people with knee OA (35%) were categorized as a normal BMI; and 57 people with knee OA (28.9%) were classified as level 2 obesity (BMI ≥ 30 kg/m2). The physical activity of participants was at the light level of 44.2%. The nutritional status of persons with knee OA was in normal nutrition at 51.8%, risk of malnutrition at 44.7%, and malnutrition at 3.6%. The findings revealed that the prevalence of sarcopenia in patients with knee osteoarthritis was 56.9%. Physicians, physical therapists, and other healthcare practitioners should focus on early screening and evaluating sarcopenia in persons with knee osteoarthritis to plan treatments and consider the adjunct therapy appropriate for patients.
ภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อยในผู้ป่วยข้อเข่าเสื่อมส่งผลให้เกิดความรุนแรงของข้อเข่าเสื่อมเพิ่มมากขึ้น เช่น สมรรถภาพทางกายลดลง เสี่ยงต่อการหกล้ม อาการปวดเพิ่มมากขึ้น เพิ่มความผิดปกติทางโครงสร้างของข้อเข่า การศึกษาที่ผ่านมามีความขัดแย้งกันเกี่ยวกับการหาความชุกของภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อยในผู้สูงอายุข้อเข่าเสื่อม ซึ่งใช้เครื่องมือวัดภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อยที่แตกต่างกัน แต่เป็นการศึกษาในเขตเมืองเช่นเดียวกัน งานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาค่าความชุกของภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อยในผู้ที่มีข้อเข่าเสื่อม ทำการเก็บข้อมูลภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อยโดยใช้แบบประเมิน SARC-F ในผู้ที่มีข้อเข่าเสื่อมอายุตั้งแต่ 50 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 197 คน ในโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล อำเภอสังขะ จังหวัดสุรินทร์  ลักษณะทั่วไปและลักษณะทางคลินิกของผู้ที่มีข้อเข่าเสื่อม พบเพศหญิงมากกว่าเพศชาย (82.2% และ 17.8 % ตามลำดับ) ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วงอายุ 60-69 ปี (41.1%) อายุเฉลี่ย 66 ปี มีโรคประจำตัว 130 คน (66%) มีอาการปวดเข่าระยะเวลาเฉลี่ย 5 ปี ผู้ที่มีข้อเข่าเสื่อมส่วนใหญ่มีดัชนีมวลกายปกติ จำนวน 69 คน (35%) และมีดัชนีมวลกายอ้วนระดับ 2 (ดัชนีมวลกาย ≥ 30 kg/m2) จำนวน 57 คน (28.9%) มีระดับกิจกรรมทางกายอยู่ในระดับเบา 44.2% มีระดับภาวะโภชนาการอยู่ในระดับปกติ 51.8% มีระดับเสี่ยงต่อภาวะขาดสารอาหาร 44.7% และมีระดับขาดสารอาหาร 3.6% ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ที่มีข้อเข่าเสื่อมมีความชุกของภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อยถึง 56.9 % แพทย์ นักกายภาพบำบัดและสหวิชาชีพควรคัดกรองและประเมินภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อน้อยในผู้ที่มีข้อเข่าเสื่อมตั้งแต่เริ่มแรกเพื่อใช้ในการวางแผนการรักษาและพิจารณาการรักษาอื่นๆ ร่วมด้วยให้เหมาะสมกับผู้ป่วย
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By