EFFECT OF TEMPERATURE ON PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF BIOCERAMIC SEALERS
| dc.contributor | ARISA YUENYONGPATTANAKUL | en |
| dc.contributor | อริสา ยืนยงพัฒนะกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chinalai Piyachon | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชินาลัย ปิยะชน | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Chinalai Piyachon | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ชินาลัย ปิยะชน | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | chinalai@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | chinalai@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 27/5/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Aim: To evaluate the setting time and flowability of Ceraseal, Endoseal MTA, and iRoot SP when heated at different temperatures. Material and method: AH Plus, Ceraseal, Endoseal MTA, and iRoot SP were heated at 120, 160, or 200°C for 30 seconds, followed by incubation at 37°C. Setting time was assessed by a universal testing machine from the end of mixing until no indentations were detected on the surface. Flowability was tested by 100-g weight placed on top of the sealers for seven minutes, then the image was scanned and analyzed with Image J computer software to measure the mean of the maximum and minimum diameters of the compressed disc of the sealer. The data were analyzed with Two-Way ANOVA and a post-hoc Sidak tests. (P<0.05) Results: Heat application significantly reduced the setting time of AH Plus and iRoot SP. Ceraseal at 120 and 160°C, and Endoseal MTA at 160 and 200°C resulted in insignificant changes in setting times (P>0.05). AH Plus was the longest setting time sealer at all temperatures, except at 200°C for iRoot SP. Endoseal MTA was the shortest setting time sealer at all temperatures, except at 120°C for Ceraseal. Flowability of AH Plus and Ceraseal decreased when heated at 160°C (P<0.05), whereas the flowability of other groups was unaffected by high temperatures. Conclusion: Increased temperatures resulted in a faster setting time and decreased flowability for all sealer groups, but no change flowability was found in iRoot SP and Endoseal MTA. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระยะเวลาแข็งตัวและการไหลแผ่ของเซราซีล เอ็นโดซีลเอ็มทีเอ และไอรูทเอสพี เมื่อได้รับอุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกัน วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการ : แบ่งกลุ่มเอเอชพลัส เซราซีล เอ็นโดซีลเอ็มทีเอ และไอรูทเอสพี แล้วนำไปให้ความร้อนด้วยเตาอบลมร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 120 160 หรือ 200 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 30 วินาที จากนั้นเก็บเข้าตู้อบที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ทดสอบสมบัติระยะเวลาแข็งตัวของซีลเลอร์ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงอเนกประสงค์ จับเวลาตั้งแต่ผสมวัสดุเสร็จจนกระทั่งไม่ปรากฏรอยกดบนผิววัสดุ และทดสอบสมบัติการไหลแผ่ของซีลเลอร์โดยการให้น้ำหนัก 100 กรัม เป็นเวลา 7 นาที จากนั้นนำไปสแกนและประมวลผลภาพด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์อิมเมจเจ วิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์แปรปรวน 2 ทาง และเปรียบเทียบเชิงซ้อนชนิดซิเดก ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05) ผลการศึกษา : เอเอชพลัสและไอรูทเอสพีเมื่อได้รับอุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นจะมีระยะเวลาแข็งตัวสั้นลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) เซราซีลที่ 120 และ 160 องศาเซลเซียส และเอ็นโดซีลเอ็มทีเอที่ 160 และ 200 องศาเซลเซียส มีเวลาแข็งตัวไม่แตกต่างกันในทางสถิติ (P>0.05) เอเอพลัสมีระยะเวลาแข็งตัวยาวที่สุดทุกระดับอุณหภูมิ ยกเว้นที่ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ไอรูทเอสพีจะมีระยะเวลาแข็งตัวยาวที่สุด ในขณะที่เอ็นโดซีลเอ็มทีเอมีระยะเวลาแข็งตัวสั้นสุดทุกระดับอุณหภูมิ ยกเว้นที่ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เซราซีลจะมีระยะเวลาแข็งตัวสั้นที่สุด การไหลแผ่ของเอเอชพลัสและเซราซีลจะลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) เมื่อได้รับความร้อนตั้งแต่ 160 องศาเซลเซียส ขึ้นไป ส่วนไอรูทเอสพีและเอ็นโดซีลเอ็มทีเอที่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการไหลแผ่เมื่อได้รับความร้อน สรุป : อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นส่งผลให้ซีลเลอร์ทุกกลุ่มมีระยะเวลาแข็งตัวสั้นลงและการไหลแผ่ลดลง ยกเว้นไอรูทเอสพีและเอ็นโดซีลเอ็มทีเอที่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการไหลแผ่เมื่อได้รับความร้อน | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ไบโอเซรามิกซีลเลอร์ | th |
| dc.subject | ระยะเวลาแข็งตัว | th |
| dc.subject | การไหลแผ่ | th |
| dc.subject | Bioceramic sealer | en |
| dc.subject | Setting time | en |
| dc.subject | Flowability | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dental studies | en |
| dc.title | EFFECT OF TEMPERATURE ON PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF BIOCERAMIC SEALERS | en |
| dc.title | ผลของอุณหภูมิต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของไบโอเซรามิกซีลเลอร์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |