THE LOCAL COMMUNITY INNOVATORS DEVELOPMENT METHODS AND THE CREATION OF INNOVATION FOR COMMUNITY ENTERPRISE AT PAKPLEE, NAKHONNAYOK, THAILAND : APPRECIATIVE INQUIRY RESEARCH
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to; 1) understand the potential situation for developing community innovators, 2) create and develop community innovators using Appreciative Inquiry, and 3) synthesize a development model for innovators and an innovation creation system for community enterprise groups. This study was an action research project utilizing the Appreciative Inquiry (AI) process, conducted in Nong Saeng Sub-district, Pak Phli District, Nakhon Nayok Province. The primary research participants during the development phase were 12 members of the Suan Thong Mon Community Enterprise and its network. The research found that after participating in the process, the participants' community innovator characteristics increased significantly (mean score rose from 2.08 to 4.01), with the personal and psychological aspects showing the highest development. Furthermore, the group's innovative outputs were evaluated at a higher level across all dimensions. The key outcome was the synthesis of a "Model for Community Innovator Development," which consists of five steps: 1) Discover and Empower, 2) Create a Shared Future, 3) Realize the Dream through Co-design, 4) Practice and Develop, and 5) Transmit and Sustain. Additionally, a 7-step "Innovation Creation System" was synthesized, integrating the concepts of Appreciative Inquiry, Design Thinking, and Positive Psychological Capital. This process resulted in positive changes at both the individual and group levels, leading to the creation of new value-added products, stronger group cohesion with more effective management systems, and the establishment of a community business unit under a learning center, all contributing to sustainable development.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ทำความเข้าใจสถานการณ์ความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนานวัตกรชุมชน 2) สร้างและพัฒนานวัตกรชุมชนโดยใช้สุนทรียแสวงหา และ 3) สังเคราะห์รูปแบบการพัฒนานวัตกรและระบบการสร้างนวัตกรรมสำหรับกลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการโดยใช้กระบวนการสุนทรียแสวงหา (Appreciative Inquiry) ดำเนินการในพื้นที่ตำบลหนองแสง อำเภอปากพลี จังหวัดนครนายก กลุ่มผู้ร่วมวิจัยหลักในระยะการพัฒนา คือ สมาชิกวิสาหกิจชุมชนสวนทองมลและเครือข่าย จำนวน 12 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า หลังเข้าร่วมกระบวนการ ผู้เข้าร่วมมีคุณลักษณะความเป็นนวัตกรชุมชนสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ค่าเฉลี่ยเพิ่มจาก 2.08 เป็น 4.01) โดยเฉพาะด้านส่วนบุคคลและจิตวิทยาที่มีพัฒนาการสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ ผลงานนวัตกรรมของกลุ่มได้รับการประเมินในระดับที่สูงขึ้นในทุกมิติ ผลลัพธ์สำคัญ คือ การสังเคราะห์รูปแบบการพัฒนานวัตกรชุมชน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ค้นหาและเสริมพลัง 2) สร้างภาพอนาคตร่วมกัน 3) สานฝันผ่านการออกแบบนวัตกรรมร่วมกัน 4) ลงมือปฏิบัติและพัฒนา และ 5) ถ่ายทอดและส่งต่อ และระบบการสร้างนวัตกรรม ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 7 ขั้นตอน ที่บูรณาการแนวคิดสุนทรียแสวงหา การคิดเชิงออกแบบ และทุนจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก กระบวนการดังกล่าวส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวกทั้งในระดับบุคคลและกลุ่ม เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่ม กลุ่มมีความเข้มแข็งและมีระบบบริหารจัดการที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และเกิดหน่วยธุรกิจชุมชน ภายใต้ศูนย์การเรียนรู้ซึ่งนำไปสู่การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน