ROLE OF THE ROYAL STATE RAILWAY ON TOURISM IN CHIANG MAI PROVINCE FROM 1921-1959
dc.contributor: SUTTISAK SAWANGSAKen
dc.contributor: สุทธิศักดิ์ แสวงศักดิ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Dome Kraipakronen
dc.contributor.advisor: โดม ไกรปกรณ์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciencesen
dc.date.issued: 2019
dc.description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This thesis focused on a study of the role of the Royal State Railway in promoting tourism in Chiang Mai between 1921 and 1959. Morover, the study should moreover shed light on how the trip from Bangkok to Chiang Mai has changed over time, from a trip in times of war, the completion of official duties, to relax in various places in Chiang Mai, or a trip to visiting an annual festivals. The trip should then be taken by the northern line train. The study showed that after the trains were able to reach Chiang Mai in 1921, the Royal State Railway started a plan to promote tourism in Chiang Mai, which could be separated into two phases. In the first phase from 1921 to 1931, the Royal State Railway started promoting tourism in Chiang Mai by issuing a guidebook for traveling by train. The Department also publicized tourism advertising as well as films to impress tourists. The quality of the northern line train increased and the Chiang Mai Railway Hotel was also constructed to welcome the tourists traveling to Chiang Mai. In the second phase from 1932 to 1959, the Royal State Railway made further efforts to promote the tourism of Chiang Mai. The Department organized special trains to Chiang Mai on many special occasions in the province, such as Songkran festival, Longan festival, Loi Krathong festival and Winter festival.en
dc.description.abstract: ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของกรมรถไฟหลวงในการดำเนินการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2464-2502 เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงของการเดินทางไปเชียงใหม่ จากการเดินทางไปเพื่อทำสงครามและติดต่องานราชการแผ่นดินเปลี่ยนมาเป็นการเดินทางไปเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวพักผ่อนหย่อนใจตามสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวและงานเทศกาลประจำปีของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่โดยการเดินทางด้วยรถไฟสายเหนือ จากการศึกษาพบว่าหลังจากรถไฟสามารถเดินรถถึงสถานีเชียงใหม่ใน พ.ศ. 2464 กรมรถไฟหลวงได้ดำเนินการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดเชียงใหม่สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วงเวลา 1. ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2464-2474 กรมรถไฟหลวงได้เริ่มดำเนินการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดเชียงใหม่โดยการผลิตหนังสือคู่มือท่องเที่ยวทางรถไฟ ผลิตสื่อโฆษณาการท่องเที่ยว ผลิตภาพยนตร์เพื่อเชิญชวนนักท่องเที่ยว ตลอดจนการพัฒนาการเดินรถไฟเส้นทางสายเหนือและสร้างโรงแรมรถไฟเชียงใหม่เพื่อรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวที่เดินทางด้วยรถไฟขึ้นมาเที่ยวจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ 2. ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2475-2502 การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ของกรมรถไฟหลวงมีบทบาทชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้นโดยกรมรถไฟหลวงได้ดำเนินการจัดรถไฟขบวนพิเศษเดินทางไปเที่ยวจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ในช่วงเทศกาลประจำปีต่าง ๆ ของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ อาทิ งานเทศกาลสงกรานต์ งานฤดูลำไย งานเทศกาลลอยกระทง และงานฤดูหนาวth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ประวัติศาสตร์การท่องเที่ยวth
dc.subject: กรมรถไฟหลวงth
dc.subject: เส้นทางรถไฟสายเหนือth
dc.subject: จังหวัดเชียงใหม่th
dc.subject: Tourism Historyen
dc.subject: Royal State Railwayen
dc.subject: Northern Railway Lineen
dc.subject: Chiang Mai Provinceen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: ROLE OF THE ROYAL STATE RAILWAY ON TOURISM IN CHIANG MAI PROVINCE FROM 1921-1959en
dc.title: บทบาทของกรมรถไฟหลวงกับการท่องเที่ยวจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ พ.ศ. 2464-2502th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th