PHYSICAL FITNESS AND COGNITIVE PERFORMANCE OF SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS IN SPORTS SCHOOL AND PUBLIC GENERAL SCHOOL IN BANGKOK
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to study and compare the physical fitness and cognitive performance levels of senior high school students in sports schools and general schools, to study the relationship between physical fitness and cognitive performance, and analyze the factors influencing these variables. The participants were male and female students in Mathayom 4-6 from Bangkok Sports School, Din Daeng Center (n=57) and Matthayom Watsuttharam School (n=57), selected using a 2-stage stratified random sampling method. The instruments used for data collection included a physical fitness test, a cognitive performance test program, and a questionnaire on students' learning and physical activities.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบระดับสมรรถภาพทางกายและสมรรถนะการรู้คิดของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในโรงเรียนกีฬาและโรงเรียนสามัญทั่วไป ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมรรถภาพทางกายและสมรรถนะการรู้คิด และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อตัวแปรดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชายและหญิง ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4-6 จากโรงเรียนกีฬากรุงเทพมหานคร ศูนย์ดินแดง (57 คน) และโรงเรียนมัธยมวัดสุทธาราม (57 คน) ซึ่งคัดเลือกโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบ่งชั้น 2 ขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพทางกาย โปรแกรมทดสอบสมรรถนะการรู้คิด และแบบสอบถามด้านการเรียนและกิจกรรมทางกายของนักเรียน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนในโรงเรียนกีฬามีสมรรถภาพทางกายโดยรวมสูงกว่านักเรียนในโรงเรียนสามัญทั่วไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p